Page images
PDF
EPUB

Y4 Ingt 185

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

AI

COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

CLAIR ENGLE, California, Chairman WAYNE N. ASPINALL, Colorado

A. L. MILLER, Nebraska LEO W. O'BRIEN, New York

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania WALTER ROGERS, Texas

J. ERNEST WHARTON, New York MRS. GRACIE PFOST, Idaho

E. Y. BERRY, South Dakota JAMES A. HALEY, Florida

WILLIAM A. DAWSON, Utah GEORGE A. SHUFORD, North Carolina

JACK WESTLAND, Washington ADAM CLAYTON POWELL, Jr., New York JOHN R. PILLION, New York ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

CRAIG HOSMER, California LEE METCALF, Montana

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER, Missouri

J. EDGAR CHENOWETH, Colorado B. F. SISK, California

JAMES B. UTT, California STEWART L. UDALL, Arizona

KEITH THOMSON, Wyoming CHARLES C. DIGGS, Jr., Michigan

PHIL WEAVER, Nebraska J. T. RUTHERFORD, Texas

HAROLD R. COLLIER, Illinois WALTER S. BARING, Nevada AL ULLMAN, Oregon

E. L. (BOB) BARTLETT (Delegate), Alaska
JOHN A. BURNS (Delegate), Hawaii
A. FERNÓS-ISERN (Resident Commissioner), Puerto Rico

SUBCOMMITTEE ON IRRIGATION AND RECLAMATION

WAYNE N. ASPINALL, Colorado, Chairman CLAIR ENGLE, California (ex officio)

A. L. MILLER, Nebraska LEO W. O'BRIEN, New York

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania WALTER ROGERS, Texas

J. ERNEST WHARTON, New York MRS. GRACIE PFOST, Idaho

E. Y. BERRY, South Dakota JAMES A. HALEY, Florida

WILLIAM A. DAWSON, Utah GEORGE A. SHUFORD, North Carolina JACK WESTLAND, Washington ADAM CLAYTON POWELL, JR., New York JOHN R. PILLION, New York ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

CRAIG HOSMER, California LEE METCALF, Montana

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER, Missouri J. EDGAR CHENOWETH, Colorado B. F. SISK, California

JAMES B. UTT, California STEWART L. UDALL, Arizona

KEITH THOMSON, Wyoming
J. T. RUTHERFORD, Texas

PHIL WEAVER, Nebraska
WALTER S. BARING, Nevada
AL ULLMAN, Oregon

JOHN A. BURNS (Delegate), Hawaii

SIDNEY L. MCFARLAND, Engineering Consultant

II

CONTENTS

142

170

Statement of:

Fred G. Aandahl, Assistant Secretary of the Interior, accompanied by

N. B. Bennett, Chief, Project Development Division, Bureau of

Reclamation; B. P. Bellport, Regional Director, Bureau of Reclama-

tion, Sacramento; Ivan P. Head, Regional Project Development

Engineer, Region 11, Bureau of Reclamation, Sacramento, Calif.,

Department of the Interior..

Harvey 0. Banks, director, department of water resources, State

of California; accompanied by Porter A. Towner, chief counsel,

department of water resources, State of California --

Allen Bottorff, chairman of the water problems department, Kern

County Farm Bureau, California --

Warren W. Butler, vice chairman, board of directors, the metropolitan

water district of Southern California..

James A. Cobey, California state senator, representing Merced and

Madera Counties, Central Valley of California -

The Honorable Charles S. Gubser, a Representative in Congress from

the State of California.

The Honorable Harlen Hagen, a Representative in Congress from the

State of California -

Albert T. Henley, accompanied by Frank Polak, representing the

Santa Clara, San Benito and Alameda water authority, California..

The Honorable Craig Hosmer, a Representative in Congress from the

State of California

Charles T. Kaljian, president, board of directors, San Luis water

district, California

Harold K. Levering, assemblyman, State of California -

The Honorable John J. McFall, a Representative in Congress from the

State of California.

J. E. O'Neill, president, Westlands water district, California -
William S. Peterson, general manager and chief engineer, department

of water and power, Los Angeles, Calif...

Carley V. Porter, assemblyman, chairman, joint subcommittee on

financial and economic policy of State water projects, California

State Legislature-

George Sehlmeyer, master, California State Grange-

Grover C. Shannon, president, Feather River Project Association,

California...

The Honorable B. F. Sisk, a Representative in Congress from the

State of California

Vance Webb, member, board of supervisors, Kern County, Calif..

121

82

168

13

150

III

« PreviousContinue »