Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic]

OF THE

VARIOUS:OFFICERS

AND

STANDING COMMITTEES

OF THE

CITY OF ALLEGHENY,

FOR THE

Fiscal Year ending December 31st, 1882.

PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF COUNCILS.

1882.5

PRINTED BY JAMES MCMILLIN, 111 THIRD AVENUE, PITTSBURGH.

1883.

ORGANIZATION AND MEMBERSHIP

1883.

SELECT COUNCIL.

Rodgers, Oph.

A. D. ARMSTRONG, PRESIDENT.

ROLAND T. WHITE, CLERK.
FIRST WARD- Stephen Mercer,

SEVENTH WARD- J. F. Beilstein,
Jas. G. Wyman.

H. Hunneshagen. SECOND WARD-Hugh S. Fleming,

EIGHTH WARD- Smith Walker,
Simon Drum.

Peter Moul.
THIRD WARD- Thomas Brown,

NINTH WARD- John Schetzel,
A. W. Kredel

E. E. Phillips.
FOURTH WARD-A. D. Armstrong,

TENTH WARD- Max Schneider,
C.C. Hax.

Samuel Watson. FIFTH WARD- James H. Lindsay, ELEVENTH WARD--Chas. E. Hulmes, W. W. Speer.

Robert McAfee.
SIXTH WARD- John Wilhelm, Jr., TWELFTH WARD- Edward J. Bubb,
Geo. A. Cochran.

N. Kelly.
THIRTEENTH WARD-Val. Gast,

M. Lappe.

WmB Won. 16 Wlog

COMMON COUNCIL.
JAMES HUNTER, PRESIDENT.

ROBERT DILWORTH, CLERK.
FIRST WARD, W. K. Ingham,

FIFTH WARD

A. J. Stack house,
Thomas Booth,

A. Ammon,
W. H. Barndollar.

J. W. Kreps,
SECOND WARD-- S. D. Sholes,

Samuel Sloan. R. T. Pearson,

SIXTH WARD

Charles Geyer, J. P. Gregg, Jr.,

W. Rowbottom, James Hunter,

Henry Temme, Wm. Crider,

W. F. Armstrong, B. Waddington.

SEVENTH WARD-- Chas. 0. Lappe, THIRD WARD-Wm. Swindell,

Wm. Kelmer,
Jas. Renwick,

EIGHTH WARD- J. A. Butz,
H. Stockman,

Geo. Betteridge.
B. F. Rynd,

NINTH WARD- Patrick Wall, Chas. Albrecht,

M. Hannan. E. Wertheimer,

TENTH WARD- Jacob Born, W. A. Scandrett.

G. V. Kimberlin. FOURTH WARD-Hiram Landis,

ELEVENTH WARD

I. R. Stayton,
Peter Walter, Jr.,

T. B. Kerr.
Wm. Allen,

TWELFTH WARD- John Lawrence,
U. H. Stauffer,

G. W, Williams.
Edwin Lare,

THIRTEENTH WARD—F. L. Ober,
John Francis.

C. Engel.
Messenger-JR. LUPTON.

229219

JOINT STANDING COMMITTEES.

1882-83.

FINANCE. S. C.—* Lindsay, Wyman, Watson, Hunneshagen, Phillips, Hulmes. C. C.-Pearson, Wertheimer, Geyer, Lare, Engel, Ammon, Rowbottom.

LEGISLATION. S. C.-Cochran, Wyman, Lappe, Mercer, Hunneshagen, McAfee. C. C.—* Scandrett, Allen, Barndollar, Sloan, Temme, Betteridge, Williams.

STREETS AND SEWERS. 8. C.—* Walker, Lindsay, Hax, McAfee, Schetzel, Schneider. C. C.-Stockman, Allen, Walter, Booth, Lappe, Armstrong, Crider.

WATER.
S. C.—* Brown, McAfee, Drum, Phillips, Wyman, Lindsay.
C. C.-Waddington, Swindell, Rowbottom, Stauffer, Born, Lappe, Engel.

CITY PROPERTY.
S. C.-Hax, Cochran, Phillips, Moul, Gast, Wyman.
C. C.—* Sholes, Rynd, Lawrence, Hannan, Ammon, Temme, Pearson.

FIRE DEPARTMENT.
S. C.-Watson, Brown, Walker, Schetzel, Gast, Speer.
C. C.—* Swindell, Gregg, Landis, Geyer, Armstrong, Sholes, Booth.

POLICE.
S. C.-* Wyman, Fleming, Wilhelm, Hunneshagen, Moul, Speer.
C C.-Gregg, Albrecht, Stauffer, Scandrett, Lappe, Stackhouse, Hannan.

PUBLIC PARKS. S. C.-* Kredel, Watson, Mercer, Fleming, Walker, Beilstein. C. C.-Gregg, Lare, Renwick, Albrecht, Stackhouse, Williams, Pearson.

ROADS. 8. C.-Phillips, Watson, Fleming, Walker, Hunneshagen, Gast. C. C.—* Geyer, Kerr, Kimberlin, Stayton, Ober, Lawrence, Temme.

SURVEYS. 8. C.-* McAfee, Fleming, Gast, Lappe, Moul, Brown. C. C.-Scandrett, Stayton, Kimberlin, Williams, Kerr, Walter, Albrecht.

« PreviousContinue »