Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER,

VOLUME 62

CONTAINING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

Supreme Courts of Maine, New HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND,
CONNECTICUT, and PENNSYLVANIA; Court of Errors and Appeals,
Court of Chancery, and Supreme and Prerogative Courts
of New JERSEY; Supreme Court, Court of Chancery,
Superior Court, Court of General Sessions, and
Court of Oyer and Terminer of DELAWARE;

and Court of Appeals of MARYLAND.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1906,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME.

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors.

DAVID TORRANCE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
SIMEON E. BALDWIN.

FREDERICK B. HALL.
WILLIAM HAMERSLEY.

SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE.

DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JOHN R. NICHOLSON, CHANCELLOR.
CHARLES B. LORE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM C. SPRUANCE,

JAMES PENNEWILL
IGNATIUS C. GRUBB.

WILLIAM H, BOYCE.

Court of Chancery.

JOHN R. NICHOLSON, CHANCELLOR.

MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court

ANDREW P. WISWELL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LUCILIUS A. EMERY.

ALBERT R. SAVAGE.
WM. PENN WHITEHOUSE.

FREDERICK A, POWERS.
SEWALL C. STROUT.

HENRY C. PEABODY
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

JAMES MCSHERRY, CHIEF JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

JAMES A. PEARCE,
A. HUNTER BOYD.

SAMUEL D. SCHMUCKER.
DAVID FOWLER. 1

I. THOMAS JONES.
HENRY PAGE.

N. CHARLES BURKE.

NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM M. CHASE.

GEORGE H. BINGHAM
REUBEN E. WALKER

JOHN E. YOUNG. * Resigned October 6, 1905.

Appointed October 9, 1905. (111)

[ocr errors]

507830

NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Appeals.

WILLIAM J. MAGIE, CHANCELLOR.
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JOSTICR.

JUSTICES.
JONATHAN DIXON.

CHARLES E. HENDRICKSON CHARLES G. GARRISON.

MAHLON PITNEY. JOHN FRANKLIN FORT.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE ABRAM Q. GARRETSON.

1

ALFRED REED,

JUDGES.
JOHN W. BOGERT.

G. D. W. VROOM.
WILLIAM H. VREDENBURGH. GEORGE R. GRAY.
PETER V. VOORHEES. 3

ELMER E. GREEN.
JAMES B. DILL *

Court of Chancery.

WILLIAM J. MAGIE, CHANCELLOR.

VIOB CHANCELLORS.
HENRY C. PITNEY.

MARTIN P. GREY.
JOHN R. EMERY.

EUGENE STEVENSON.

.
ALFRED REED.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
FREDERIC W, STEVENS.

LINDLEY M. GARRISON,

Supreme Court.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JONATHAN DIXON.

CHARLES E. HENDRICKSON
JOHN FRANKLIN FORT.

MAHLON PITNEY.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J SWAYZE.
ABRAM Q. GARRETSON.

ALFRED REED.

Prerogative Courto

WILLIAN J. MAGIE, ORDINARY.

VICE ORDINARY.

JAMES J. BERGEN.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court.

JAMES T. MITCHELL, CAIEF JUSTICE

D. NEWLIN FELL
J. HAY BROWN.
8. LESLIE MESTREZAT.

JUSTICES,

WILLIAM P. POTTER
JOHN P. ELKIN.
JOHN STEWART.

RHODE ISLAND-Supreme Court.

WILLIAM W. DOUGLAS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

GEORGE A. WILBUR.

JOHN T. BLODGETT.
EDWARD C. DUBOIS.

CLARKE H. JOHNSON.
CHRISTOPHER FRANCIS PARKHURST.

* Resigned April 1, 1906.
• Appointed July 5, 1905.

Became Justice June 21, 1905.
Resigned July 7, 1905.

« PreviousContinue »