Page images
PDF
EPUB

and 82 New York State Reporter.

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Dirision.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, Presiding JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

EDGAR M. CULLEN.

EDWARD W. ITATCI.
WILLARD BARTLETT.

GEORGE B. BRIDLEY. I
JOHN WOODWARD.”

Justices of the Second District,

JOSEPII F. BARNARD.1 WILLIAM D. DICKEY.
JACKSON 0. DYKMAN. 1 AUGUSTUS VAN WYCK.
EDGAR M. CULLEN.

WILLIAM J. OSBORNES
WILLARD BARTLETT.

JESSE JOHNSON. 4
WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

WILLIAM W. GOODRICH.
WILMOT M. SMITA.

SAMUEL T. MADDOX.
MARTIN J. KEOGH.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG
GARRET J. GARRETSON.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Dirision.

CHARLES E. PARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JUDSON S. LANDON.

JOHN R. PUTNAM.
D. CADY HERRICK.

MILTON H. MERWIN.

Justices of the Third District.

ALTON B. PARKER.5

D. CADY HERRICK.
SAMUEL EDWARDS.

ALDEN CHESTER.
EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

EMORY A. CHASE.
ALPHEUS T. CLEARWATER,8

Justices of the Fourth District.
JUDSON S. LANDON.

MARTIN L. STOVER.
JOIN R. PUTNAM.

LESLIE W. RUSSELL.
S. ALONZO KELLOGG.

CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN."

Retired on account of age limit, and afterwards assigned by the governor to duty in the supreme court, as provided by Const. 1895, art. 0, $ 12.

- Assigned by the governor to succeed Mr. Justice Bradley.
* Deceased.
* Appointed by the gorernor to fill unexpired term of Mr. Justice Osborne.
- Elected chief judge of court of appeals, November 2, 1897.

Appointed by the governor in place of Mr. Justice Parker, until his successor is Pacted.

Assigned by the governor to First appellate division for five years, in place of Mr. Justice Williams,

Third Department-Continued.

Justices of the Sixth District. DAVID L. FOLLETT.

WALTER LLOYD SMITIL CHARLES E. PARKER.

GEORGE F. LYON. GERRIT A. FORBES.

BURR MATTICE.

[blocks in formation]

Justices of the Fifth District.
GEORGE A. HARDIN.

MAURICE L. WRIGHT,
MILTON H. MERWIN.

PETER B. McLEN VAN. PARDON C. WILLIAMS. WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE.

FRANK H. HISCOCK.

Justices of the Seventh District.
CHARLES C. DWIGHT. JOHN M. DAVY.
WILLIAM RUMSEY.

WILLIAM E. WERNER
GEORGE B. BRADLEY.1 JAMES W. DUNWELL
WILLIAM H. ADAMS.

EDWIN A. NASH.

Justices of the Eighth District.
HENRY A. CHILDS.

EDWARD W. HATCH.?
JOHN S. LAMBERT.

FRANK C. LALGILIN.
HAMILTON WARD.

ROBERT C. TITUS.
MANLY C. GREEN.

TRUMAN C. WHITE.
ALFRED SPRING.

JOIN WOODWARD.2

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

ROBERT A. VAN WYCK, CHIEF JUSTICE.8
W. M. K. OLCOTT, CHIEF JUSTICE.4

JAMES M. FITZSIMONS. LEWIS J. (ONLAY.
JOHN H. MCCARTHY.

JOIN P. SCHUCHMAN.
EDWARD F. O'DWYER.

a Retirel. Term expired.
* Assigned to appellate division, Second department.

Resigned.
* Appointed by the governor to fill unexpired ierm.

CASES REPORTED.

934

Page

Pago {bbe 5. Abbe (Sup.), 25 Barker v. Wiessner (Sup.).

1100 Abbott v. Corbin (Sup.).. 103 Barker, Curtis V. (Sup.).

553 Abercrombie's Will, In re (Sup.).

414 Barker, People v. (Sup.l. Adams v. Ball (Sup.)., 778 Barker, People y. (Sup.l.

557 Adams v. Board of Sup'rs of Monroe Cotul- Barker, People v. (Sup.).

558 F (Sup.) 1100 Barker, People v. (Sup.).

641 Adams, Sturtevant v. (Sup.). . ..,1116 Barker, People v. (Sup.).

.1111 Adams, aydell v. (Sup.). 635 Barker, People v. (Sup.).

.1113 .Etna Ins, Co., Newtown Creek Towing Barlow v. Barlow (Sup.).

345 ('0. v. (Sup.) 927 Barnes v. City of Brooklyn (Sup.).

36 Alexander, Johnson v. (Sup.). 541 | Barnes, Rollins v., two cases (Sup.).

779 Allen r. White (Sup.).. .1100 Barr v. Stringer (Sup.).

. 1100 Allen, Yaggle y. (Sup.). 827 Barrett, Corning y. (Sup.).

.1013 Altiere, Caponigri v. (Sup.). 808 | Barritt, Morris v. (Sup.).

898 American Exch. Nat. Bank v. Casino Co. Barry v. Crimmins (Sup.)..

156 (Sup.)

..1100 | Barse, Central Trust Co. v. (Sup.) .1102 American Grocery Co., Culmer v. (Sup.).... 431 Battersby v. Collier (Sup.).

976 American Grocery Co., Reedy Elevator Co. Bauer v. Lyons (Sup.).

729 5. (City Ct. N. Y.). 619 Baust, Martin v. (Sup.).

989 American Soda-Fountain Co., Fuerstenberg Beach, In re (Sup.).

437 1. (Sup.) 508 | Beach v. Baker (Sup.).

1042 Anderson v. United States Projectile Co. Beandrias v. Hogan (Sup.).

468 (Sup.)

.1100 Beck v. Nassau Electric R. Co. (SW.), 1100 Andrus T. Wheeler (Sup.). 118 Becker, Cooper v. (Sup.).

..1102 Angel r. Clark (Sup.). .1100 | Belding, Button v. (Sup.).

981 Anger, Le Seur v. (Sup.). .1108 Bell, Haist v. (Sup.).

405 Anger, McCleary v. (Sup.).

.1108 Bement, National Harrow Co. v. (Sup.). .1110 Apple. Schwartz v. (City Ct. N. Y.). 253 Bendix v. Ayers (Sup.)..

211 Arkenburgh v. Arkenburgh (Sup.). .1100 | Benedict, Village of Canandaigua v. (Sup.). 679 Arkenburgle's Estate, In re (Sup.). .1100 Bennett Mfg. Corp., Central Nat. Bank v. Armstrong v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (Sup.) 597 (Sup.)

. 1102 Arnold v. R. Rothschild's Sons Co. (Sup.).. 851 Benthin y. New York Cent. & H. R. R. Ashfield, Rosentield v. (Sup.)... 1114 Co. (Sup.)

503 Atlantic Ave. R. Co., Irvine v. (Sup.). 465 Berenbroick v. St. Luke's Hospital in City of Atlantic Ave. R. Co., Irvine v. (Sup.). ...1107 New York (Sup.)

363 Atlantic Ave. R. Co., Rushforth v. (Sup.). 1114 Bergen v. Hitchings (Sup.).

96 Atlantic Ave. R. Co. of Brooklyn, Walsh v. Bermel. Weil v. (Sup.).

.1118 (Sup.) 343 Bernstein v. Crow (Sup.).

531 Atlantic Trust Co., Consolidated Electric Bevin, Burleigh v. (Sup.).

120 Storige Co. v. (Sup.). . . 1083 Bezer v. Hall Signal Co. (Sup.).

203 Aultman & Taylor Co. v. Syme (Sup.). 231 | B. Fischer Co. v. Greene (Sup.).

1100 Ayers, Bendix v. (Sup.). .. 211 Bien v. Bixby (Sup.).

810 Bien v. Casperfeld (Sup.).

.1100 Bach r. New (Sup.)....

777 | Bigelow, Walker v. (City Ct. Y. Y.). .1117 Baker r, City of Rochester (Sup.). 764 Biggart, People v. (Sup.)...

1030 Baker, Beach v. (Sup.). .. 1042 | Billings, Williams v. (Sup.).

1118 Balcom. Smith v. (Sun.)..

487 | Binghamton R. Co., Weed v. (Sup.). .1117 Ballwin r. Provident 'Sav. Life Assur. Soc. Binghamton Trust Co. v. Jump Sup.). ..1100 of Nes York (Sup.). .

463 Biot v. Brooklyn Heights R. Co. (Sup.). .1100 Ball, Adams v. (Sup.). 778 Bishop v. City of New York (Sup.).

141 Ballantine, Lloyd v. (Sup.). .1108 Bissell, Wykoff y. (Sup.).

1018 Ballufi, Appeal of (Sup.). 737 | Bixby, Bien v. (Sup.).

810 Bamberger v. Oshinsky (Sup.). 139 Bjorrum, Kramer v. (Sup.).

1108 Bank of America, Ledoux v. (Sup.).

771 Black v. Third Ave. R. Co. (Sup.). .1100 Banks, Turnbull v. (Sup.) 40 Blanc v. Blane (Sup.).

. 1101 Bannon v. Bannon (Sup.). .1100 Blank v. Goerlitz (Sup.).

1101 Baring. Wallace v. (Sup.). 092 | Blaschko y. Wurster (Sup.)..

.1101 48 X.Y.S.

(vii)

158

and 82 New York State Reporter.
Page

Page Blatchford v. Paine (Sup.).

783 | Brooklyn & N. Y. Ferry Co., MacMahon Blinebry v. Delaware, L. & W. R. Co. V. (Sup.)

.1109 (Sup.) .1101 Brown v. Cody (Sup.).

.1054 Bliss, Bradbury v. (Sup.). 912 | Brown v. Richter (Sup.).

137 Bloomgarten, Koenig v. (Sup.).

.1108 Browne v. Stecher Lithographic Co. (Sup.)..1038 Blum v. Herman (Sup.)..

.1101 Brozek v. Steinway R. Co. of Long Island Blumenthal v. Buttner (City (t. N. Y.)..1101 City (Sup.)

345 Boak v. Hamilton Tube Co. (Sup.). . 1101 | Brozek v. Steinway R. Co. of Long Island Board of Aldermen of City of New York,

City (Sup.)

.1101 Gusthal v. (Sup.)... 652 Bruckman, Ferguson v. (Sup.).

887 Board of Canvassers of Richmond County, Bruxey v. Burke (Sup.).

644 People v. (Sup.). 866 | Buchanan v. Foster (Sup.).

732 Board of Directors of Broadway Ins. Co., Buck, Easton v. (Sup.).. In re (Sup.).... 299 Buckingham v. Vincent (Sup.).

747 Board of Education, In re (Sup.). 1061 | Buffalo R. Co., Magnus v. (Sup.).

490 Board of Education, In re (Sup.). .1101 Buffalo R. Co., Vontgomery v. (Sup.).

819 Board of Sup'rs of Lewis County, Ebblie Buffalo, R. & P. R. Co., Cattaraugus Cutv. (Sup.) .1104 lery Co. v. (Sup.)....

451 Board of Sup'rs of Monroe County, Adams Bunce, Geisse v. (Sup.). :

249 V. (Sup.) 1100 Bunzick, Greene v. (Sup.).

374 Board of Sup’rs of Rensselaer County, Van Burke, Bruxey v. (Sup.)..

644 Hise v. (Co. Ct.).

874 | Burhans v. Union Free School Dist. No. 1 Board of Trustees of Village of Haverstraw, of Town of Canton (Sup.)..

702 People v. (Sup.).... 740 | Burleigh v. Bevin (Sup.).

120 Board of Trustees of Village of New Burlew v. Hunter (Sup.).

1102 Brighton, People v. (Sup.). . 1112 | Burnham v. Burnham (Sup.).

.1102 Bogan v. Wright (City Ct. N. Y.). 444 Burnham, People v. (Sup.).

946 Bogan v. Wright (Sup.). 546 | Burns v. Second Ave, R. Co. (Sup.).

523 Borden, Philbin r. (Sup.).

. 1113 Burrowes, Roslyn Heights Land & ImproveBorst v. Town of Sharon (Sup.).

996
ment Co. v. (Sup.).

15 Botany Worsted Works y. Wendt (Sup.). 1024 Bush, People v. (Sup.).

13 Bow dish v. Page (Sup.).

.1101 Buttner, Blumenthal'v. (City Ct. N. Y.). .1101 Bowe, Coyne v. (Sup.). 937 | Button v. Belding (Sup.).

981 Bowery Bank of New York, Eichner v. Byrne v. Hegeman (Sup.).

788 (Sup.)

978 Bowinan, Philadelphia, R. & N. E. R. Co. Cahn v. Cahn (Sup.)..

173 v. (Sup.) 901 Callanan, Flanagan v. (Sup.).

708 Bradbury v. Bliss (Sup.). 912 Campbell v. Fithian (Sup.).

110: Bradford v. Downs (Sup.). .10.71 ('ampbell v. Wood (Sup.).

46 Bradford v. Downs (Sup.). 1101 | Campbell, People v., two cases (Sup.).

183 Brady v. Manhattan R. Co. (Sup.). ..1101 Canavan v. Nally (Sup.).

1057 Bramin, Foster v. (Sup.). .1104 (aponigri v. Altiere (Sup.).

808 Brantingham v. Huff (Sup.). .1116 Carleton, Crossett v. (Sup.).

309 Breeze v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. (Sup.) 753 Carncross, Dyer v. (Sup.).

1103 Brennan, New York Cent. & H. R. R. Co. Carrere v. Dun (Sup.).

1102 v. (Sup.) 675 | Carter, In re (Sup.).

1102 Brennen, Stetson v. (Sup.). 601 Carty v. Ehrich (Sup.).

1102 Brewster. Home Bank v. (Sup.). .1107 Cashriel, Victoria Paper-Mills Co. v. (City Briggs, Young v. (Sup.).

1119
Ct. N. Y.).

1117 Brockert, Helmer v. (Co. Ct.).

235 Casino Co., American Exch Nat. Bank v. Broderick v. City of Yonkers (Sup.).. 265 (Sup.)

. 1100 Bronson v. New York Cent. & H. R. R. Co. Casper v. Dry-Dock, E. B. & B. R. Co. (Sup.) 257 (Sup.)

332 Brooklyn, B. & W. E. R. Co., Brooklyn El. Casperfeld, Bien v. (Sup.).

..1100) R. Co. v. (Sup.).

665 Cassidy v. Nassau Electric R, Co. (Sup.). .1102 Brooklyn, B. & W. E. R. Co., Brooklyn Cattaraugus Cutlery Co. v. Buffalo, R. & P. El. R. CA. v. (Sup.). 1101 R. Co. (Sup.)..

451 Brooklyn El. R. Co. v. Brooklyn, B. & W. Central Nat. Bank v. Bennett Mfg. Co. E. R. Co. (Sup.) 065 (Sup.)

1102 Brooklyn El. R. Co. v. Brooklyn, B. & W. Central R. Co. of New Jersey, Mearns v. E. R. Co. (Sup.) . 1101 (Sup.)

366 Brooklyn El. R. C., Jacobson V. (Sup.)...1072 Central Trust Co. v. Barse (Sup.).

. 1102 Brooklyn El. R. ('0.. Walimuller v. (Sun). 1117 Chamberlain r. Douglas (Sup.). Brooklyn El. R. Co., Woodworth v. (Sup.) 80 Chandler, Peabody v. (Sup.). Brooklyn Heights R. (0., Riot v. (Sup.)...1100 | Charde, Hosey v. (Sup.).. Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Detimers v. (Sin.) 23 Charlton v. Rose (Sup.). . Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Jones v. (Snp.) 914 Charman, Murray v. (Sup.).

.1110 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Landrigain v. Chase v. City of New York (Sup.). (Sup.) 451 Chaurant v. Maillard (Sup.).

.1102 Brooklyn, Q. C. & S. R. Co., Kitay v. (heesebrough, In re (Sup.).

11012 (Sup.) 982 | Childs, Wheeler v. (Sup.).

1023

710 1110 1107

. 1073

« PreviousContinue »