Page images
PDF
EPUB

1834.

EBENEZER JOHNSON, Mayor.
ELIJAH J. ROBERTS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st: WardIsaac S. Smith, Stephen Clark.
2d WardSquire S. Case, Henry Root.
3d Ward-Birdsey Wilcox, John T. Hudson.
4th Ward-Moses Baker, Elijah Ford.
5th WardSylvester Mathews, James Miller.

1835.

HIRAM PRATT, Mayor.
THEODOTUS BURWELL, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-John W. Clark, John Prince. 2d WardSquire S. Case, Orlando Allen. 3d Ward-Ira A. Blossom, William F. P. Taylor. 4th WardElijah Ford, Noyes Darrow. 5th Ward-Manly Colton, Nathaniel Vosburgh.

1836.

SAMUEL WILKESON, Mayor.
ELBRIDGE G. SPAULDING, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-John Prince, Aaron Goodrich.
2d Ward-James Durick, M. L. Faulkner.
3d WardS. K. Grosvenor, Silas Sawin.
Ath WardNathaniel Wilgus, Harlow French.
õth Ward-Dan. F. Kimball, Jeremiah Staats.

1837.

JOSIAH TROWBRIDGE, M. D., Mayor.
THEODORE C. PETERS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-— William Vallean, William J. Mack. 2d Ward-Jacob A. Barker, George E. Hayes. 3d WardWalter Joy, Edward L. Stevenson. 4th WardNathaniel Wilgus, Moses Baker. 5th Ward-Pierre A. Barker, Nathan K. Hall.

1838.

EBENEZER WALDON, Mayor.
THEODORE C. PETERS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL,

1st Ward—Daniel F. Kimball

, Charles S. Pierce. 2d Ward—Squire S. Case, Lucius Storrs. 3d WardWilliam F. P. Taylor, James McKay. 4th Ward-Nathaniel Wilgus, Moses Baker. 5th Ward-Charles Winne, Alonzo Raynor.

1839.

HIRAM PRATT, Mayor.'
THEODORE C. PETERS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Fordyce W. Atkins, Henry Lamb. 2d Ward-Lucius Storrs, Thomas R. Stocking. 3d Ward-Wm. Hollister, Jr., Edward L. Stevenson. 4th Ward-Morgan L. Faulkner, F. Dellen baugh. 5th Ward-Peter Curtis, Augustine Kimball.

* Resigned Dec, 22, 1837, and Pierre A. Barker elected,

1840.

SHELDON THOMPSON, Mayor. *
SQUIRE S. CASE, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL. 1st Ward-Henry Lamb, Charles A. Comstock. 2d WardNoah H. Gardner, William Evans. 3d Ward--William Williams, Horatio Shumway. 4th Ward-Philander Bennett, Fred'k Dellen baugh. 5th Ward-Peter Curtis, Isaac R. Harrington.

1841.

ISAAC R. HARRINGTON, Mayor.
JOHN T. LACY, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Henry Lamb, Ephraim S. Havens.
2d Ward-Edward Root, Noah H. Gardner.
3d Ward-Richard Sears, Elbridge G. Spaulding.
4th Ward-Philander Bennett, O. G. Steele.
5th Ward-John R. Lee, Henry Roop.

1842.

GEORGE W. CLINTON, Mayor.
JOHN T. LACY, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st WardEphraim S. IIavens, Erasmus D. Robinson.
2d Ward-Noah H. Gardner, Lucius H. Pratt.
31 Ward-John Wilkeson, Orsamus H. Marshall.
4th Ward-Oliver G. Steele, Nelson Randall.
5th WardHiram W. Pierce, Ashahel Camp.

[merged small][ocr errors]

1843.

JOSEPH G. MASTEN, Mayor.
JOHN T. LACY, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st WardJohn Cummings, Patrick Smith. 2d Ward-Francis S. Ellas, Alex. McCulloch, Jr. 3d Ward-Abel M. Grosvenor, Manual Taff. 4th WardWilliam R. Andrews, Thompson Hersee. 5th Ward—Hiram W. Perce, Elbridge Farwell.

1844.

WILLIAM KETCHUM, Mayor.
JOHN T. LACY, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward—John Cummings, Patrick Smith. 2d WardSamuel F. Pratt, Francis S. Ellas. 3d Ward-Daniel Bowen, Hiram Barton. 4th Ward-James De Long, Thompson Hersee. 5th Ward-Lewis L. Hodges, Samuel G. Walker.

1845.

JOSEPH G. MASTEN, Mayor.
JOSEPH STRINGHAM, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st WardWalter W. Stanard, Patrick Smith. 2d WardOrlando Allen, Sherman S. Jewett. 3d WardDaniel Bowen, C. A. Van Slyke. 4th WardThompson Hersee, Charles Esslinger. 5th Ward-William Williams, Robert Russell.

1846.

Solomon G. HAVEN, Mayor.
M. CADWALLADER, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL,

1st Ward-Patrick Smith, Jacob W. Banta. 2d Ward-Sherman S. Jewett, Samuel T. Atwater. 3d Ward--George R. Babcock, Lester Brace. 4th Ward-Nelson Randall, Harlow French. 5th Ward-Benoni Thompson, Samuel Haines.

1847.

ELBRIDGE G. SPAULDING, Mayor.
JESSE WALKER, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Jacob W. Banta, Patrick Smith. 2d Ward-Orlando Allen, Latham A. Burrows. 3d WardCalvin Bishop, Hiram Barton. 4th Ward--Albert S. Merrill, Oliver G. Steele. öth Ward--Luman K. Plimpton, Watkins Williams.

1848.

ORLANDO ALLEN, Mayor.
JESSE WALKER, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward--Walter W. Stanard, John M. Smith. 2d Ward-Daniel Bowen, Daniel M. Vanderpool. 3d Ward--Levi Allen, Paul Roberts. 4th Ward--Albert S. Merrill, Harry H. Matteson. 5th Ward-Luman K. Plimpton, Watkins Williams.

« PreviousContinue »