Page images
PDF
EPUB

1849.

HIRAM BARTON, Mayor.
JESSE WALKER, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st WardWarren Lampman, Horace Thomas. 2d Ward-Sherman S. Jewett, Myron P. Bush. 3d WardSamuel A. Bigelow, Charles F. Miller. 4th Ward-Albert S. Merrill, Harrison Park. 5th Ward-William K. Scott, Lucius F. Tiffany.

1850.

HENRY K. SMITH, Mayor.
HORATIO SEYMOUR, Jr., Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Jacob W. Banta, John Walsh. 2d Ward-Myron P. Bush, Milo W. Hill. 3d Ward-Paul Roberts, Miles Perry. 4th Ward-Harrison Park, Abram S. Swartz. 5th Ward--Lucius F. Tiffany, George L. Hubbard.

1851.

JAMES WADSWORTH, Mayor.
WILLIAM L. G. SMITH, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Charles S. Pierce, John Walsh. 2d Ward--Milo W. Hill, Myron P. Bush. 3d Ward-Alexander McKay, Paul Roberts. 4th Ward-Abram S. Swartz, Harrison Park. 5th Ward-Lucius F. Tiffany, George L. Hubbard.

1852.

HIRAM BARTON, Mayor.
ROSWELL L. BURROWS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-John Walsh, Charles S. Pierce. 2d WardJohn R. Evans, Milo W. Hill. 3d WardAsaph S. Bemis, Alexander McKay. 4th Ward-James C. Harrison, Abram S. Swartz. 5th Ward-Albert L. Baker, Lucius F. Tiffany.

1853.

Eli Cook, Mayor.
ROSWELL L. BURROWS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Charles S. Pierce, John Walsh. 2d WardChandler J. Wells, John R. Evans. 3d Ward-Alexander McKay, Asaph S. Bemis. 4th WardDaniel Devening, Jr., James C. Harrison. 5th Ward-Hunting S.Chamberlain, Albert L. Baker.

1854.

ELI Cook, Mayor.
STEPHEN W.HOWELL, President of the Council.+
ROSWELL L. BURROWS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL. 1st Ward-John H. Bidwell, Charles S. Pierce. 2d Ward-Daniel D. Bidwell, Chandler J. Wells. 3d Ward-George W. Barker, Samuel Slade. 4th Ward-Hiram Chambers, John J. Weber. 5th Ward-Edward Bennett, Henry Lamb. 6th WardHarry Miller, Solomon Scheu. 7th Ward-Allen S. Plumley, Edwin Thayer. 8th Ward--Zoroaster Bonney, Bartholomew Logan. 9th Ward-Asaph S. Bemis, Charles F. Miller. 10th Ward-Michael Clor, Watkins Williams. 11th Ward-Franklin A. Alberger, James Haggart. 12th Ward-Stephen W. Howell, Fayette Rumsey. 13th Ward-Joseph A. Bridge, Samuel Twitchell, Jr.

1855.
ELI Cook, Mayor.
CHARLES S. PIERCE, President of the Council.
ROSWELL L. BURROWS, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL. 1st Ward-John H. Bidwell, Charles S. Pierce. 2d Ward-Levi J. Waters, Chandler J. Wells. 3d Ward-Samuel Slade, George W. Barker. 4th Ward-Hiram Chambers, John J. Weber. 5th Ward-Frederick Dellenbaugh, Edward Bennett. 6th Ward-Solomon Scheu, Harry Miller. 7th Ward-A. J. McNett, Allen Š. Plumley. 8th Ward-George J. Rehm, Z. Bonney. 9th Ward-John F. Lockwood, C. F. Miller. 10th Ward-Dennis Bowen, Watkins Williams. 11th Ward-Frederick P. Stevens, James Haggart. 12th Ward-L. P. Dayton, Fayette Rumsey. 13th WardWilliam C. Prescott, Joseph A. Bridge.

* By the Act of 1853, “ to revise the Charter of the City of Buffalo and to enlarge its boundaries,” the city limits were extenderl so as to include the town of Black Rock on the north, east, south and west, and the territory as enlarged, was divided into Thirteen Wards. † Prior to this date the Mayor acted as President of the Common Council,

1856.

FREDERICK P. STEVENS, Mayor.
L. P. DAYTON, President of the Council.
WILLIAM H. ALBRO, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-John H. Bidwell, Jarvis Davis. 2d Ward-Levi J. Waters, Chandler J. Wells. 3d Ward-Norman Hagerman, James O'Brian, 4th WardHiram Chambers, Hiram P. Thayer. 5th WardFrederick Dellen baugh, Edward Bennett. 6th Ward-Lorenz Gillig, Peter Rechtenwalt. 7th Ward-Allen S. Plumley, William Hellriegel. 8th Ward-George G. Rehm, Thomas Merrigan. 9th Ward-J.F.Lockwood, Hunting S. Chamberlain. 10th Ward-Dennis Bowen, Miles Jones. 11th Ward—Edward S. Dann, Henry P. Clinton. 12th Ward-L. P. Dayton, John Ambrose. 13th Ward-William C. Prescott, Joseph A. Bridge.

1857.

FREDERICK P. STEVENS, Mayor.
L. P. DAYTON, President of the Council.
WILLIAM H. ALBRO, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Michael Hagan, John H. Bidwell. 2d Ward-Chandler J. Wells, James B. Dubois. 3d Ward-James O'Brian, Joshua Barnes. 4th Ward-Hiram P. Thayer, Stephen Bettinger. 5th Ward-Edward Bennett, Edwin Thayer. 6th Ward-P. Rechtenwalt, Christopher Rodenbach. 7th Ward-William Hellriegel,

Henry A. Goodrich. 8th WardThomas Merrigan, Thomas O'Grady. 9th Ward-Hunting S. Chamberlain, S.W.Carpenter. 10th Ward— Miles Jones, Henry Martin. 11th Ward-Henry P. Clinton, Edward S. Dann. 12th Ward-John Ambrose, Lewis P. Dayton. 13th Ward-Joseph A. Bridge, Benjamin Dole.

1858.

TIMOTHY T. LOCKWOOD, M. D., Mayor.
DANIEL DEVENING, Jr., President of the Council.
WILLIAM H. ALBRO, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1

1st Ward-John H. Bidwell, Michael Hagan. 2d Ward-James B. Dubois, Chandler J. Wells. 3d WardJoshua Barnes, James O'Brian. 4th Ward-Stephen Bettinger, Harry Hersee. 5th Ward-Bela H. Colegrove, Daniel Devening, Jr. 6th Ward-Christopher Rodenbach, Harry Miller. 7th Ward--Allen S. Plumley, George F. Pfiefer. 8th Ward - Thomas O'Grady, Thomas Truman. 9th WardSocrates W. Carpenter, H.S.Chamberlain. 10th Ward-Henry Martin, Alonzo Tanner. 11th Ward--Edward S. Dann, Henry P. Clinton. 12th Ward-Lewis P. Dayton, John Ambrose. 13th Ward-Benjamin Dole, George Moore.

1859.

TIMOTHY T. LOCKWOOD, M. D., Mayor.
ALONZO TANNER, President of the Council.
CHARLES S. MACOMBER, Clerk.

COMMON COUNCIL.

1st Ward-Michael Hagan, Patrick Walsh. 2d Ward-Chandler J. Wells, James B. Dubois. 3d Ward-James O'Brian, James G. Turner. 4th Ward-Harry Hersee, Jacob Beyer. 5th WardDaniel Devening, Jr., John W. A. Meyer. 6th Ward—Harry Miller, William Messing. 7th Ward - George F. Pfiefer, Frederick M. Pratt. 8th Ward-Thomas Truman, Pliny F. Barton. 9th Ward-H. S. Chamberlain, Franklin A. Alberger. 10th Ward-Alonzo Tanner, Asaph S. Bemis. 11th Ward--Henry P. Clinton, Austin A. Howard. 12th Ward-John Ambrose, Stephen H. Howell

. 13th Ward-George Moore, Lewis L. Wilgus.

« PreviousContinue »