Page images
PDF
EPUB

Mason, City of (w);
Michigan Department of-
Natural Resources (w),
Transportation (w);
Monroe County Health Department, Environmental
Health Division (w);
Negaunee, City of, Water and Wastewater
Treatment Plant (w);
Norway, City of (w);
Oakland County Drainage Commission (w);
Otsego County Road Commission (w);
Portage, City of (w);
Portland, City of (w);
Wayne, County of, Division of Environmental
Health (w);
Wayne State University (g);
Ypsilanti, City of (w).
Minnesota
Beltrami County SWCD (w);
Elm Creek Conservation Commission (w);
Fond Du Lac Reservation Business Committee (w);
Hennepin County Conservation District (w);
Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee,
Division of Resources Management (w);
Lower Red River Watershed Management
District (w);
Metropolitan Waste Control Commission (w);
Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee (w);
Minneapolis Water Works (w);
Minnesota Department of-
Natural Resources (g), Division of Waters (w),
Transportation (w);
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (w);
Northwest Minnesota Ground Water (w);
Red Lake Reservation Business Committee (w);
Rochester Public Utilities (w);
St. Paul, City of, Water Utility (w);
University of Minnesota, Department of Soil
Science (w);
Vadnais Lake Area Watershed Management
Organization (w);
White Earth Reservation Business Commission (w).
Mississippi
Harrison, County of—
Board of Supervisors (w),
Development Commission (w);
Jackson, City of (w);
Jackson, County of—
Board of Supervisors (w),
Port Authority (w);
Mississippi Department of
Environmental Quality—
Bureau of Geology (w),
Bureau of Land and Water Resources (w),
Bureau of Pollution Control (w),
Highways (w);
Pat Harrison Waterway District (w);
Pearl River Basin Development District (w);
Pearl River Valley Water Supply District (w).

Missouri
Branson, City of (w);
Cape Girardeau, City of (w);
Little River Drainage District (w);
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District (w);
Missouri Department of
Conservation (w),
Health (w),
Natural Resources—
Division of Environmental Quality (w),
Division of Geology and Land
Survey (now),
Land Reclamation Commission (w);
Missouri Highway and Transportation
Commission (now),
Springfield, City of City Utilities (w);
St. Francis County Environmental Corporation (w),
Watershed Commission of the Ozarks (w);

University of Missouri-Columbia, Department of
Geology (w).
Montana
Blackfeet Nation (w);
Fort Belknap Indian Community (w);
Fort Peck Tribes (w);
Helena, City of (w);
Lewis and Clark City-County Health
Department (w);
Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology (w);
Montana Department of
Fish, Wildlife, and Parks (w),
Health and Environmental Sciences (w),
Highways (w),
Natural Resources and Conservation (w),
State Lands (w);
Salish and Kootenai Tribes of Flathead
Reservation (w);
Wyoming State Engineer (w).
Nebraska
Central Platte Natural Resources District (w);
Kansas-Nebraska Big Blue River Compact
Administration (w);
Lincoln, City of (w);
Little Blue Natural Resources District (w);
Lower Loup Natural Resources District (w);
Lower Platte South Natural Resources District (w);
Lower Republican Natural Resources District (w);
Middle Niobrara Natural Resources District (w);
Middle Republican Natural Resources District (w);
Nebraska Department of
Environmental Control (w),
Water Resources (w);
Nebraska Natural Resources Commission (w);
Nemaha Natural Resources District (w);
North Platte Natural Resources District (w);
South Platte Natural Resources District (w);
Twin Platte Natural Resources District (w);
University of Nebraska, Conservation and Survey
Division (w);
Upper Elkhorn Natural Resources District (w);
Upper Loup Natural Resources District (w);
Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources
District (w);
Upper Republican Natural Resources District (w).
Nevada
Carson City Department of Public Works (w);
Clark County Regional Flood Control District (w);
Clark County Sanitation District (w);
Douglas, County of (w);
Elko, County of (w);
Las Vegas, City of (w);
Las Vegas Valley Water District (g);
Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology (g,w);
Nevada Department of
Conservation and Natural Resources—
Division of Environmental Protection (w),
Division of Water Resources (w),
Human Resources, Division of Health,
Consumer Health Protection Service (w),
Transportation (w);
Regional Water Planning and Advisory Board of
Washoe County (w);
South Lake Tahoe Public Utility District (w);
Summit Lake Paiute Indian Tribe (w);
Tahoe Regional Planning Agency (w);
University of Nevada (g).
New Hampshire
New Hampshire Department of -
Environmental Services (w),
Transportation (n),

New Jersey
Bergen County Department of Public Works (w);
Brick Township Municipal Utilities Authority (w);
Cape May, City of (w);
Gloucester County Planning Commission (w);

Lower, Township of, Municipal Utilities
Authority (w);
Morris City Municipal Utilities Authority (w);
New Brunswick, City of (w);
New Jersey Department of
Agriculture (w),
Environmental Protection (n), Division of
Water Resources (w);
North Jersey District Water Supply
Commission (w);
Passaic Valley Water Commission (w);
Pinelands Commission (w);
Somerset County Board of Chosen Freeholders (w);
Washington Township Municipal Utilities
Authority (w);
West Windsor, Township of (w);
Wildwood, City of (w);
Woodstown Sewerage Authority (w).
New Mexico
Alamogordo, City of (w);
Albuquerque, City of (w);
Albuquerque Metropolitan Arroyo Flood Control
Authority (w);
Bernalillo, County of (w);
Canadian River Municipal Water Authority (w);
Costilla Creek Compact Commission (w);
Elephant Butte Irrigation District (w);
Gallup, City of (w);
Highlands University, School of Science and
Technology (w);
Las Cruces, City of (w);
Las Vegas, City of (w);
Los Alamos, County of (w);
Navajo Indian Nation (w);
New Mexico Bureau of Mines and Mineral
Resources, Division of Mining and
Technology (w);
New Mexico Environmental Improvement
Division (w);
New Mexico Department of Highways (w);
New Mexico Institute of Mining and
Technology (g);
New Mexico State University Agricultural
Experiment Station (w);
Office of the State Engineer (w);
Pecos River Commission (w);
Pueblo of Acoma (w);
Pueblo of Zuni (w);
Raton, City of (w);
Rio Grande Compact Commission (w);
Rio San Jose Flood Control District (w);
Ruidoso, Village of (w);
Santa Fe Metropolitan Water Board (w);
Santa Rosa, City of (w).
New York
Amherst, Town of Engineering Department (w);
Auburn, City of (w);
Brookhaven, Town of (w);
Chautauqua, County of, Department of Planning
and Development (w);
Cheektowaga, Town of (w);
Chenango, County of (w);
Cornell University—
Department of Natural Resources (w),
Department of Utilities (w);
Cortland County Planning Department (w);
Dutchess, County of, Environmental
Management (w);
Essex, County of, Planning Department (w);
Hamilton College (g);
Hudson-Black River Regulating District (w);
Kiryas Joel, Village of (w);
Long Island Regional Planning Board (w);
Monroe, County of, Department of Health (w);
Nassau, County of—
Department of Health (w),
Department of Public Works (w);

New York City Department of Environmental

Protection, Air and Water Resources-Energy (w);

New York State Department of
Environmental Conservation—
Division of Fish and Wildlife (w),
Division of Water (w),
Transportation, Bridge and Construction
Bureau (w);
New York State Power Authority (w);
Nyack, Village of, Board of Water
Commissioners (w);
Onondaga, County of—
Department of Drainage (w),
Water Authority (w);
Orange County Water Authority (w);
Putnam, County of, Department of Planning (w);
Seneca County Soil Conservation District (w);
Suffolk, County of—
Department of Health Services (w),
Water Authority (w);

Tompkins, County of Department of Planning (w);

Ulster, County of, County Legislators (w); Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation (w).

North Carolina
Asheville, City of (w);
Bethel, Town of (w);
Brevard, City of (w);
Chapel Hill, Town of (w);
Charlotte, City of (w);
Durham, City of, Department of Water
Resources (w);
Fayetteville, City of (w);
Forsyth, County of (w);
Greensboro, City of (w);
Guilford County S.W.C.D. (w);
Lexington, City of (w);
Mecklenburg, County of (w);
North Carolina State Department of
Environment, Health, and Natural
Resources (g,w),
Natural Resources and Community
Development (n),
Transportation, Division of Highways (w);
Raleigh, City of (w);
Rocky Mount, City of (w);
Triangle Area Water Supply Monitoring, Project
Steering Committee (w).

North Dakota
Dickinson, City of (w);
Lower Heart River Water Resources District (w);
Minot, City of Public Works Department (w);
North Dakota Department of
Game and Fish (w),
Health (w),
Parks and Recreation (w),
Transportation (w);
North Dakota Geological Survey (w);
Oliver County Board of Commissioners (w);
Public Service Commission (w);
State Water Commission (w);
Three Affiliated Tribes Natural Resources
Department (w).
Ohio
Akron, City of (w);
Canton, City of, Water Department (w);
Columbus, City of (w);
Eastgate Development and Transportation
Agency (w);
Fremont, City of (w);
Lima, City of (w);
Miami Conservancy District (w);
Oberlin College (g);
Ohio Department of –
Natural Areas and Preserves (w);
Natural Resources—
Division of Water (w),

Division of Reclamation (w), Transportation (n,w); Ohio State University (g,w); Ross, County of (w); Seneca Soil and Water District (w); Sumit, County of (w); Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments (w); University of Cincinnati, Department of Geology (w); University of Toledo (w). Oklahoma Ada, City of (w); Altus, City of (w); Association of Central Oklahoma Governments (w); Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy District (w); Fort Cobb Reservoir Master Conservancy District (w); Foss Reservoir Master Conservancy District (w); Lawton, City of (w); Lugert-Altus Irrigation District (w); Mountain Park Master Conservancy District (w); Norman, City of Public Works (w); Oklahoma City, City of, Department of Water Resources (w); Oklahoma Department of Transportation (n); Oklahoma Geological Survey, University of Oklahoma (w); Oklahoma State Health Department (w); Oklahoma Water Resources Board (w); Tulsa, City of— Water and Sewer Department (w), Department of Storm Water Management (w); Wellston, City of (w). Oregon Clark County Intergovernmental Resources Center (w); Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Indian Reservation (w); Coos Bay-North Bend Water Board (w); Douglas County Board of Commissioners (w); Eugene, City of, Water and Electric Board (w); Jackson, County of (w); Klamath Tribe (w); McMinnville, City of, Water and Light Department (w); Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (w), Geology and Mineral Industries (n), Human Resources, State Health Division (w), Natural Resources, Analysis and Planning Management Services Division (w), Transportation, Highway Division (w), Water Resources (w); Portland, City of— Bureau of Environmental Services (w), Water Works (w).

Pennsylvania
Allentown, City of, Engineering Department (w);
Bryn Mawr College (g);
Bethlehem, City of (w);
Bucks, County of (w);
Chester, County of, Water Resources Authority (w);
Delaware County Solid Waste Authority (w);
Delaware River Basin Commission (w);
Erie, County of Department of Health (w);
Harrisburg, City of, Department of Public
Works (w);
Joint Planning Commission of Lehigh-Northampton
Counties (w);
Lehigh University (g);
Letort Regional Authority (w);
Media Borough Water Department (w);
New York State Department of Environmental
Conservation (w);

North Penn Water Authority (w);
North Wales Water Authority (w);
Philadelphia, City of, Water Department (w);
Pennsylvania Department of
Environmental Resources—
Bureau of Community Environmental
Control (w),
Bureau of Mining and Reclamation (w),
Bureau of Soil and Water
Conservation (w),
Bureau of Topographic and Geologic
Survey (n,w),
Bureau of Water Quality Management (w),
Bureau of Water Resources
Management (w);
Susquehanna River Basin Commission (w);
University Area Joint Authority (w);
University of Delaware, Geological Survey (w);
Williamsport, City of Bureau of Flood Control (w).
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer Authority (w);
Puerto Rico Department—
Health (w),
Natural Resources (w);
Puerto Rico Energy and Power Authority (w);
Puerto Rico Environmental Quality Board (w);
Puerto Rico Industrial Development Company (w);
Puerto Rico Mineral Resources Development
Corporation (g);
Puerto Rico Planning Board (w);
Virgin Islands Department of Natural
Resources (w);
Virgin Islands Water and Power Authority (w).

Rhode Island
Governor's Office of Housing, Energy, and
Intergovernmental Relations (w);
Narragansett Bay Water Quality Commission (w);
New Shoreham, Town of (w);
Rhode Island State Department of Environmental
Management, Division of Water Resources (w);
State Water Resources Board (w);
University of Rhode Island (n).
South Carolina
Beaufort-Jasper County Water Authority (w);
Charleston Commission of Public Works (w);
Cooper River Water Users Association (w);
Lee, County of (w);
Myrtle Beach, City of (w);
North Myrtle Beach, City of (w);
Oconee County Sewer Commission (w);
South Carolina State—
Department of Health and Environmental
Control (w),
Department of Highways and Public
Transportation (w),
Geological Survey (w),
Public Service Authority (w),
Water Resources Commission (n,w);
South Carolina Sea Grant Consortium (w);
Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer District (w);
Spartanburg Water System (w);
Waccamaw Regional Planning and Development
Commission (w);
Western Carolina Regional Sewer Authority (w);
York, County of (w).

South Dakota
Belle Fourche Irrigation District (w);
East Dakota Water Development District (w);
Lawrence, County of (w);
Mellette/Todd County Water Quality Board (w);
Rapid City, City of (w);
Rosebud Sioux Tribe (w);
Sioux Falls, City of (w);
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe (w);
South Dakota Department of
Game, Fish and Parks (w),
Custer State Park Division (w),

Transportation (w), Water and Natural Resources— Geological Survey Division (w), Water Resource Management Division (w), Water Quality Division (w), Water Rights Division (w); South Dakota North Central Resource Conservation and Development (w); South Dakota School of Mines and Technology (w); South Dakota State University (w); Watertown, City of (w); West Dakota Water Development District (w).

Tennessee
Alamo, City of (w);
Alcoa, City of (w);
Bartlett, City of (w);
Blountville, City of, Utility District (w);
Collinwood, City of (w);
Columbia, City of (w);
Dickson, City of (w);
Eastside Utility District (w);
Erwin, Town of (w);
Franklin, City of (w);
Germantown, City of (w);
Hixson Utility District (w);
Humphreys County Commissioners (w);
Jackson, City of, Utility Division (w);
Johnson City, City of (w);
Knoxville, City of (w);
Lawrenceburg, City of (w);
Lebanon, City of (w);
Lincoln, County of, Board of Public Utilities (w);
McMinnville, City of (w);
Memphis, City of Light, Gas, and Water
Division (w);
Memphis State University (w);
Metropolitan Governments, Nashville, City of, and
Davidson, County of Department of Public
Works (w);
Murfreesboro, City of, Water and Sewer
Department (w);
Rogersville, Town of (w);
Sevierville, City of (w);
Shelby, County of, Public Works (w);
Suck Creek Utility District (w);
Tennessee Department of
Agriculture (w),
Health and Environment—
Construction, Grants, and Loans (w),
Office of Water Programs (w),
Transportation—
Division of Planning (w),
Division of Structures (w);
Tennessee State Planning Office (w);
Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency (w);
Townsend, Town of (w);
University of Tennessee (w);
Upper Duck River Development Agency (w);
Wartrace, City of (w).
Texas
Abilene, City of (w);
Arlington, City of (w);
Austin, City of, Regulatory Affairs and Quality
Control (w);
Bexar-Medina-Atascosa Counties, Water
Improvement District No. 1 (w);
Brazos River Authority (w);
Coastal Water Authority (w);
Colorado River Municipal Water District (w);
Corpus Christi, City of (w);
Dallas, City of Public Works Department (w);
Edwards Underground Water District (w);
El Paso, City of Public Service Board (w);
Fort Worth, City of Water Department, Water
Pollution Control (w);
Franklin, County of, Water District (w);
Gainesville, City of (w);

Galveston, County of (w);
Garland, City of (w);
Georgetown, City of (w);
Graham, City of (w);
Greenbelt Municipal and Industrial Water
Authority (w);
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority (w);
Harris, County of, Flood Control District (w);
Harris-Galveston Coastal Subsidence District (w);
Houston, City of (w);
Lavaca-Navidad River Authority (w);
Lower Colorado River Authority (w);
Lower Neches Valley Authority (w);
Lubbock, City of (w);
Lunar and Planetary Institute (g);
Nacogdoches, City of (w);
North Central Texas Municipal Water
Authority (w);
North Texas Municipal Water District, Research
and Development (w);
Northeast Texas Municipal Water District (w);
Orange, County of (w);
Pecos River Commission (w);
Red Bluff Water Power Control District (w);
Red River Authority (w);
Rice University (g);
Sabine River Authority of Texas (w);
Sabine River Compact Administration (w);
San Angelo, City of (w);
San Antonio Alamo Conservation and Reuse
District (w);
San Antonio, City of—
Public Service Board (w),
Water Board (w),
Water Resources Management Division (w);
San Antonio River Authority (w);
San Jacinto River Authority (w);
Tarrant, County of, Water Control and
Improvement District No. 1 (w);
Texas Water Commission (w);
Texas Water Development Board (w);
Titus, County of, Fresh Water Supply District
No. 1 (w);
Trinity River Authority (w);
University of Texas (g);
Upper Guadalupe River Authority (w);
Upper Neches River Municipal Water
Authority (w);
West Central Texas Municipal Water District (w);
Wichita, County of, Water Improvement District
No. 2 (w);
Wichita Falls, City of (w).
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
Federated States of Micronesia–
State of Kosrae (w),
State of Ponape (w);
Northern Mariana Islands, Government of (g,w),
Commonwealth of, Utility Commission (w),
Municipality of—
Rota (w),
Tinian (w);
Republic of Palau (w);
Samoa, Government of (w).
Utah
Bear River Commission (w);
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute
Reservation (g);
Five County Association (w);
Moon Lake Electric Association (w);
Ogden River Water Users (w);
Salt Lake City-County Department of Health (w);

Salt Lake, County of Division of Flood Control (w);

Tooele, City of (w); Tooele, County of (w); Utah Department of

Agriculture, Environmental Quality Section (w),

Health, Division of Environmental Health (w),

Natural Resources— Geological and Mineral Survey (g, n,w), Oil, Gas, and Mining Division (w), State Lands and Forestry Division (g), Water Resources Division (w), Water Rights Division (w), Wildlife Resources Division (w), Transportation (w); Weber Basin Water Conservancy District (w); Weber River Water Users (w). Vermont Agency of Natural Resources (g,n); Department of Environmental Conservation (w). Virginia Accomack-Northampton Planning District Commission (w); Alexandria, City of (w); Delaware Geological Survey (w); Hampton Roads Planning District Commission (w); Henrico, County of Department of Public Utilities (w); James City, County of (w); James City Service Authority (w); Loudoun, County of (g); Maryland, Department of Environment (w), State Highways (w); Mount Rogers Planning District Commission (w); Newport News, City of (w); Northern Virginia Planning District Commission (w); Prince William Health District (w); Rappahannock-Rapidan Planning District Commission (w); Roanoke, City of (w); Southeastern Public Service Authority of Virginia (w); University of Virginia, Department of Environmental Sciences (w); Virginia Department ofMines, Minerals, and Energy, Division of Mineral Resources (n), Transportation (w); Virginia Beach, City of, Department of Public Utilities (w); Virginia State Water Control Board (w); Williamsburg, City of (w); York, County of (w). Washington Bellevue, City of Public Works Department (w); Centralia, City of Light Department (w); Chelan, County of, Public Utility District No. 1 (w); Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (w);

Douglas, County of, Public Utility District No. 1 (w);

Hoh Indian Tribe (w);
King, County of, Department of Public Works (w);
Kitsap, County of, Public Utility District No. 1 (w);
Lewis, County of Public Works Department (w);
Okanogan, County of, Department of Public
Works (w);
Pend Oreille, County of, Public Utility District
No. 1 (w);
Pierce, County of (w);
Portland, City of, Bureau of Water Works (w);
Puget Sound Water Quality Authority (w);
Quinault Business Committee (w);
Seattle, City of, Department of Lighting (w);
Seattle-King County Department of Public
Works (w);
Skagit, County of (w), Department of Public
Works (w);
Snohomish, County of (w);
Swinomish Tribal Community (w);
Tacoma, City of, Department of
Public Utilities (w),
Public Works (w);

Thursto He; Pub Washin Adi

F

ECC Em Fis Nal Univers Whatco Work Yakima West W Eastern Deve Morga, Region Resear Washir West V Co

H

Thurston, County of, Department of
Health (w),
Public Works (w);
Washington Department of
Administration, Capitol Buildings and Grounds
Facilities (w),
Ecology (n,w),
Emergency Management (w),
Fisheries (w),
Natural Resources (g, n);
University of Washington (g);
Whatcom, County of Department of Public
Works (w);
Yakima Tribal Council (w).
West Virginia
Eastern Panhandle Regional Planning and
Development Council (w);
Morgantown, City of, Utility Board (w);
Region VII Planning and Development Council (w);
Research Corporation, Marshall University (w);
Washington Public Service District (w);
West Virginia Department of
Commerce (w),
Health, Office of Environmental Health
Services (w),
Highways (w),
Natural Resources, Division of Water
Resources (w);
West Virginia Geological and Economic Survey (w).
Wisconsin
Bad River Tribal Council (w);
Balsam Lake Protection and Rehabilitation
District (w);
Beaver Dam, City of (w);
Big Muskego Lake (w);
Chippewa, County of, Land Conservation
Department (w);
Dane, County of—
Department of Public Works (w),
Regional Planning Commission (w);
Delavan, Town of (w);
Delton, Town of (w);
Fond Du Lac, City of (w);
Fowler Lake Management District (w);
Green Bay Metropolitan Sewerage District (w);
Green Lake Sanitary District (w);
Hillsboro, City of (w);
Hills Lake Management District (w);
Lac Courte Oreilles Governing Board (w);
Little Muskego Lake District (w);
Madison Metropolitan Sewerage District (w);
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (w);
Oconomowoc Lake, Village of (w);
Okauchee Lake Management District (w);
Oneida Tribe of Indians (w);
Peshtigo, City of (w);
Powers Lake, District of (w);
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewas (w);
Rock, County of (w);
Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning
Commission (w);
Thorp, City of (w);
University of Wisconsin, Extension, Geological and
Natural History Survey (n,w);
Waukesha Water Utility (w);
Waupun, City of (w);
Wind Lake Management District (w);
Wisconsin Department of
Justice (w),
Natural Resources (w),
Transportation, Division of Highways (w);
Wisconsin Winnebago Business Committee (w);
Wittenberg, Village of (w).
Wyoming
Attorney General (w);
Cheyenne, City of (w);
Evanston, City of (w);

Evansville, Town of (w);
Gillette, City of (w);
Laramie, County of (w);
Midvale Irrigation District (w);
Northern Arapahoe Tribe (w);
Pinedale, City of (w);
Shoshone Tribe (g,w);
Teton, County of (w);
Uinta, County of (w);
Water Development Commission (w);
Wind River Environmental Quality Commission (w);
Wind River Indian Reservation (g);
Wyoming Department of
Agriculture (w),
Environmental Quality (w),
Game and Fish (w),
Highways (w);
Wyoming Governor's Office (w);
Wyoming State Engineer (n,w);
Wyoming Water Research Center (w).

Federal Cooperators

Central Intelligence Agency (g, n)

Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service (n,w);

Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service (n,w);

Forest Service (g, n,w);

National Agricultural Statistics Service (n);

Soil Conservation Service (n,w).

Department of the Air Force (w)
Air Force Academy (w);
Hanscom Air Force Base (g);
Headquarters, AFTAC/AC (g);
MacDill Air Force Base (w);
Occupational and Environmental Health
Laboratory (w);
Patrick Air Force Base (g);
Vandenberg Air Force Base (w).

Department of the Army (n,w)
Aberdeen Proving Ground (w);
Belvoir RD&E Center (g);
Corps of Engineers (g, n,w);
Engineer Topographic Laboratory (g,w);
Fort Carson Military Reservation (w);
Lab Command, Adelphi (g);
Picatinny Arsenal (w);
Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg (g);
White Sands Missile Range (w).
Department of Commerce
Bureau of the Census (n);
National Institute of Standards and Technology (g);
National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration (g, n,w);
National Weather Service (n,w).
Department of Defense Agencies
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (g);
Defense Intelligence Agency (g);
Defense Logistics Agency (w);
Defense Mapping Agency (g, n);
Defense Nuclear Agency (g);
National Guard Bureau (w).

Department of Energy (g, n,w)
Bonneville Power Administration (w);
Hanford Project (w);
Health and Environmental Research (g);
Idaho Operations Office (g,w);
Los Alamos National Laboratory (g);
Nevada Operations Office (g,w);
Oak Ridge Operations Office (g,w);
Sandia National Laboratories (g,w);
Savannah River Operations Office (g,w);
Situ-Field Research, Morgantown, West
Virginia (g);
Test Operations Office, Las Vegas, Nevada (g).

Department of the Interior
Bureau of Indian Affairs (g, n,w);
Bureau of Land Management (g, n,w);
Bureau of Mines (n,w);
Bureau of Reclamation (g,w);
Minerals Management Service (g);
National Park Service (g,n,w);
Office of the Secretary (g,w);
Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and
Enforcement (w);
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (g, n,w).
Department of Justice (w)
Department of the Navy (w)
Naval Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technology
Center (g);
Naval Oceanographic Office (g);
Naval Ocean Systems Center (g);
Naval Weapons Center, China Lake (g,w);
Office of Naval Research (g);
U.S. Marine Corps (w).
Department of State (g)
Agency for International Development (g, n);
Foreign and Nonforeign Governments (g);
Government of Saudi Arabia (g);
International Boundary and Water Commission,
U.S. and Mexico (w);
International Joint Commission, U.S. and
Canada (w).
Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration (g,w);
U.S. Coast Guard (w).
Environmental Protection Agency (g, n,w)
Corvallis Environmental Research Laboratory (w);
Environmental Monitoring Systems Laboratory (g);
Office of Radiation Programs (g).

Federal Emergency Management Agency (g,w)

Federal Energy Regulating Commission Licensees (w)

Library of Congress (n)

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (g, n,w)

National Science Foundation (g,n,w)

Nuclear Regulatory Commission (g)

Tennessee Valley Authority (n,w)

Veterans Administration (g,w)

Other Cooperators and

Contributors

American Society for Photogrammetry and
Remote Sensing (n)
United Arab Emirates (w)
United Nations (g,w)
Inter-America Development Bank (g);
Organization of American States (w);
United Nations Development Program (n);
Unesco (w);
World Bank (g,w).

Yearbook Staff

The staff of the USGS Yearbook appreciates comments from readers. If there are features that you particularly enjoy reading or information that you would like to have, but is not included, please let us know. Write to Managing Editor, USGS Yearbook, l 19 National Center, Reston, VA 2.2092.

[blocks in formation]

Please call or write to the following 1990 yearbook authors if you have questions or comments about the information in specific articles. (See the top of page 97 for full regional addresses.)

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

Thomas P. Miller

Warren J. Nokleberg

William W. Patton, Jr.

Eddie G. Powell David A. Rickert Rafael W. Rodriguez

Kathleen B. Rutledge Richard D. Sanchez Kenneth A. Sargent

Brian Schachte
R. Erik Schuck-Kolben

Mark B. Shashy

Laurence A. Soderblom

John F. Sutter Kenneth L. Wahl Peter D. Warwick Richard M.T. Webb

John W. Whitney William G. Wilber Paul Williams

Denise A. Wiltshire David R. Wolf Ronald G. Worl Thomas L. Wright

Editor's note: All photographs are by USGS employees unless otherwise noted.

809 National Center
922 National Center
702 Post Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55 101
521 National Center
80 l National Center
206 National Center
Gosnold Bldg.
Quissett Campus
Woods Hole, MA 0254()
208 National Center
590 National Center
521 National Center
934 Denver Federal Center
406 Denver Federal Center
Gould Hall, A.P.U.
4200 University Drive
Anchorage, AK 99.508–1667
144 Bldg. 3
345 Middlefield Rol.
Menlo Park, CA 94025
Studebaker Bldg.
600 4th St. South
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
905 National Center
957 National Center
804 National Center
Federal Bldg. Room W-2234
2800 Cottage Way
Sacramento, CA 95825
P.O. Box 364424
San Juan, Puerto Rico 0.0936
Bldg. I
2255 North Gemini Drive
Flagstaff, AZ 86002
964 Denver Federal Center
903 Denver Federal Center
412 National Center
5 l l National Center
955 National Center
521 National Center
Bldg. I
2255 North Gemini Drive
Flagstaff, AZ 86002

(907) 786–7454
(415) 329–5732
(415) 329–5717

(303) 236–5900 (703) 648–6864 (809) 724–5030

(703) 648–7422 (703) 648–51.21

(703) 648–7 131 (803) 253–39 ll

(907) 786–7020 (602) 527–7012 703) 648–6964 303) 236–5936 7

03) 648–6469 809) 724–5030

(303) 236–1246 (703) 648–6878

703) 648–7114 703) 648–4538 303) 236–5603 808) 967–88 19

Gould Hall, A.P.U. 4200 University Drive Anchorage, AK 99508–4667 904 Bldg. 2 345 Middlefield Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025 904 Bldg. 2 345 Middlefield Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025 202 Denver Federal Center 412 National Center P.O. 5917 Puerta De Tierra San Juan, PR 00906 215 National Center 5 15 National Center U.S. Geological Survey APO NY 09697–7002 804 National Center Stephenson Center, Suite 129 720 Gracern Rd. Columbia, SC 29210 4230 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508–4664 Bldg. 1 2255 North Gemini Drive Flagstaff, AZ 86002 908 National Center 406 Denver Federal Center 956 National Center P.O. 5917 Puerta De Tierra San Juan, PR 00906 913 Denver Federal Center 412 National Center U.S. Geological Survey APO NY 09697–7002 80 l National Center 521 National Center 905 Denver Federal Center Hawaiian Volcano Observatory P.O. Box 51 Hilo, HI 967 18

« PreviousContinue »