Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 8.

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS

OF THE

INTERMEDIATE AND LOWER COURTS

OF RECORD

OF

NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

JANUARY 30—APRIL 3, 1890.·

WITH TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES IN VOLS. 1, CoxxoLY'S
REPORTS; 14, DALY'S REPORTS; 54, HUN'S REPORTS ;

25-27, New YORK STATE REPORTER.

[blocks in formation]

Copyright, 1890,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT. VOLUME 8.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT-First Department.

General Term Justices.

CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN R. BRADY.

CHARLES DANIELS.
WILLARD BARTLETT.

Justices of the First District.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
JOHN R. BRADY.

EDWARD PATTERSON.
GEORGE C. BARRETT. MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.1

MILES BEACH.2

Second Department

General Term Justices.

JOSEPH F. BARNARD, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JACKSON 0. DYKMAN. CALVIN E. PRATT.

Justices of the Second District,

JOSEPH F. BARNARD.
JACKSON O. DYKMAN.
CALVIN E. PRATT.

EDGAR M. CULLEN.
CHARLES F. BROWN.3
WILLARD BARTLETT.

1 One of the judges of the superior court of the city of New York designated by the governor to hold circuit court and special terms of the supreme court in the city of New York.

2 One of the judges of the court of common pleas, designated as above. Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

(iii)

SUPREME COURT-Continued.

Third Department.

General Term. Justices.

WILLIAM L. LEARNED, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JUDSON S. LANDON.

STEPHEN L, MAYHAM.

Justices of the Third District.

WILLIAM L. LEARNED. STEPHEN L. MAYHAM.
ALTON B. PARKER.1

SAMUEL EDWARDS.
EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

Justices of the Fourth District.

JOSEPH POTTER.1

CHARLES 0. TAPPAN. JUDSON S. LANDON.

FROTHINGHAM FISH. JOHN R. PUTNAM.

[blocks in formation]

DAVID L. FOLLETT.1

CHARLES E. PARKER. CELORA E. MARTIN.

GERRIT A. FORBES. WALTER L. SMITH.

Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

SUPREME COURT—Continued.

Fifth Department.

General Term Justices.

CHARLES C. DWIGHT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
FRANCIS A. MACOMBER. THOMAS CORLETT.

Justices of the Seventh District.
CHARLES C. DWIGHT. GEORGE B. BRADLEY.1
FRANCIS A. MACOMBER. WILLIAM H. ADAMS.
WILLIAM RUMSEY.

JOHN M. DAVY.

Justices of the Eighth District.
CHARLES DANIELS.

THOMAS CORLETT.
ALBERT HAIGHT.1

HENRY A. CHILDS.
LORAN L. LEWIS.

JOHN S. LAMBERT.

COMMON PLEAS OF NEW YORK CITY AND COUNTY

RICHARD L. LARREMORE, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOSEPH F. DALY.

HENRY W. ALLEN.
MILES BEACH.

HENRY W. BOOKSTAVER.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR.

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

JOHN SEDGWICK, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN. RICHARD O’GORMAN.
CHARLES H. TRUAX. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.

P, HENRY DUGRO.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

DAVID MCADAM, CHIEF JUSTICE.
CHARLES J. NEHRBAS. HENRY P. McGOWN.
SIMON M. EHRLICH.

WILLIAM F. PITSHKE.2
ROBERT A. VAN WYCK.

Appointed to second division of the court of appeals. 2 Died January 25, 1890.

« PreviousContinue »