Page images
PDF
EPUB

VICE-PRESIDENTS AND LOCAL COUNCILS.

113

MISSOURI.–Vice-President, HENRY HITCHCOCK.

Local Council, SEYMOUR D. THOMPSON, JAMES 0.

BROADHEAD, CHARLES L. DOBSON, E. B.
ADAMS, FRED'K N. JUDSON.

MONTANA.- Vice-President, DECIUS S. WADE.

Local Council, HENRY N. BLAKE, EDWIN W.

TOOLE.

NEBRASKA.—Vice-President, JAMES M. WOOLWORTH.

Local Council, CHARLES F. MANDERSON.

NEW HAMPSHIRE. – Vice-President, JOHN L. SPRING.

Local Council, HENRY B. ATHERTON, CHARLES
H. BURNS, FRANK D. CURRIER.

NEW JERSEY.–Vice-President, ANTHONY Q. KEASBEY.

Local Council, WASHINGTON B. WILLIAMS, R.

WAYNE PARKER, J. G. SHIPMAN, J. FRANK
FORT, SAMUEL H. GRAY.

New YORK.–Vice-President, JOHN F. DILLON.

Local Council, AUSTEN G. FOX, CHARLES HENRY
BUTLER, EDWARD F. BULLARD, JAMES M.
DUDLEY, ORLANDO B. POTTER, CHARLES A.
PEABODY, W. MORTON GRINNELL.

NORTH CAROLINA.–Vice-President, THOMAS B. KEOGH.

OH10.–Vice-President, RUFUS KING.

Local Council, J. R. JOHNSTON, S. O. GRISWOLD, L.

B. GUNCKEL, M. STUART, NEWTON CHALKER.

PENNSYLVANIA.-Vice-President, M. ARNOLD.

Local Council, ROBERT E. MONAGHAN, JAMES
BREDIN, GEORGE B. KULP, C. STUART PAT-
TERSON, WALTER GEORGE SMITH, E. S. OS-
BORNE, HENRY C. PARSONS, SAMUEL WAG-
NER.

RHODE ISLAND.-Vice-President, CHARLES S. BRADLEY.

Local Council, FRANCIS B. PECKHAM.

SOUTH CAROLINA.–Vice-President, C. H. SIMONTON.

Local Council, W. C. BENET, J. J. HEMPHILL, A, T.

SMYTHE.

TENNESSEE.— Vice-President, JAMES FENTRESS.

Local Council, J. M. DICKINSON, B. M. ESTES, JOHN

M. GAUT.

TEXAS.— Vice-President,

Local Council, JACOB WAELDER.

VERMONT.— Vice-President, ELIHU B. TAFT.

Local Council, NORMAN PAUL, ELIHU B. TAFT,

S. C. SHURTLIFF, C. W. PORTER.

VIRGINIA.–Vice-President, S. FERGUSON BEACH.

Local Council, WILLIAM J. ROBERTSON, J. RAN-
DOLPH TUCKER, ALEXANDER HAMILTON,
EPPA HUNTON, ALFRED P. THOM, JAMES
LYONS.

WEST VIRGINIA.-Vice-President, JOHN J. DAVIS.

Local Council, EDWARD B. KNIGHT, WILLIAM L.

COLE, CALEB BOGGESS.

WISCONSIN.— Vice-President, ALFRED L. CARY.

Local Council, THOMAS R. HUDD, JAMES G. JEN

KINS, BRADLEY G. SCHLEY, ADOLPH HERDE-
GEN, J. C. GREGORY.

COMMITTEES.

JURISPRUDENCE AND LAW REFORM,

SIMEON E. BALDWIN, New Haven, Connecticut.
HENRY HITCHCOCK, St. Louis, Missouri.
GEORGE TUCKER BISPHAM, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
JOHN F. DILLON, New York, New York.
JOHN M. BUTLER, Indianapolis, Indiana.

JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION AND REMEDIAL PROCEDURE.

RUFUS KING, Cincinnati, Ohio,
WALTER B. HILL, Macon, Georgia.
ROBERT D. BENEDICT, New York, New York.
HENRY WISE GARNETT, Washington, District of Columbia.
JOHN W. CARY, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

LEGAL EDUCATION AND ADMISSIONS TO THE BAR

GEORGE H. BATES, Wilmington, Delaware.
D. S. TROY, Montgomery, Alabama.
JOHNSON T. PLATT, New Haven, Connecticut.
JOHN B. SAN BORN, St. Paul, Minnesota.
WILBUR F. SANDERS, Helena, Montana.

COMMERCIAL LAW.

GEORGE A. MERCER, Savannah, Georgia.
SAMUEL WAGNER, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
JAMES K. EDSALL, Chicago, Illinois.
WILLIAM C. P. BRECKINRIDGE, Lexington, Kentucky.
GUY C. NOBLE, St. Albans, Vermont.

INTERNATIONAL LAW.

CHARLES A. PEABODY, New York, New York.
RICHARD M. VENABLE, Baltimore, Maryland.
J. M. WOOLWORTH, Omaha, Nebraska.
W. H. SIMS, Columbus, Mississippi.
NICHOLAS VAN SLYCK, Providence, Rhode Island.

PUBLICATIONS.

HENRY C. SEMPLE, Montgomery, Alabama.
ANTHONY Q. KEASBEY, Newark, New Jersey.
EDWIN P. GREEN, Akron, Ohio.
M. F. DICKINSON, JR., Boston, Massachusetts.
WILLIAM ALLEN BUTLER, New York, New York.

GRIEVANCES.

S. FERGUSON BEACH, Alexandria, Virginia.
HENRY B. ATHERTON, Nashua, New Hampshire.
CREED HAYMOND, San Francisco, California.
JOSEPH G. ANDERSON, Keokuk, Iowa.
JAMES L. ORR, Greenville, South Carolina.

OBITUARIES.

EDWARD OTIS HINKLEY, Baltimore, Maryland.
EVERETT P. WHEELER, New York, New York.
CHARLES BORCHERLING, Newark, New Jersey.

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON THE EXPRESSION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENTION

IN FRAMING PUBLIC STATUTES.

JOHNSON T. PLATT, New Haven, Connecticut.
SIMON STERNE, New York, New York.
WILLIAM E. EARLE, Washington, District of Columbia.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS.

1887–1888.

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

.

.

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]

ABBOTT, AUSTIN,
ADAMS, E. B.,
ADAMS, SAMUEL B.,
ALDRICH, CHARLES H.,
ALLEN, ROBERT, JR.,
ALLEN, ROBERT P.,
ALLEN, STILLMAN B.,
ALEXANDER, JULIAN J.,
ALLISON, ANDREW,
ANDERSON, CLIFFORD,
ANDERSON, JOSEPH G.,
APPLEBY, GEORGE F.,
ARMSTRONG, WM. H.,
ARNOLD, MICHAEL,
ASHTON, J. HUBLEY,
ATHERTON, HENRY B.,
ATHERTON, THOMAS H.,
AVERY, FRANK C.,
AYER, B. F.,
BACON, AUGUSTUS (.,
Bacor, T. W., .
BAER, GEORGE F., .
BAKER, ASHLEY D. L.,
BAKER, DARIUS,
BAKER, HERBERT L.,
BALDWIN, CHARLES C.,
BALDWIN, G. W.,
BALDWIN, SIMEON E.,
BALL, DANIEL H.,
BALLENGER, W. P.,
BARCLAY, SHEPARD,

New York, N. Y.
St. Louis, Mo.
Savannah, Ga.
. Chicago, Ill.

Red Bank, N. J.
. Williamsport, Pa.
Boston, Mass.
Baltimore, Md.
Nashville, Tenn.
Macon, Ga.
Keokuk, Iowa.
Washington, D. C.
Washington, D. C.
. Philadelphia, Pa.
Washington, D. C.
Nashua, N. H.
Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Ovid, N. Y.
Chicago, III.
Macon, Ga.
Charleston, S. C.
Reading, Pa.
Gloversville, N. Y.
Newport, R. I.
Detroit, Mich.
Cleveland, O.
Boston, Mass.
New Haven, Conn.
Marquette, Mich.
Galveston, Tex.
St. Louis, Mo.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »