Page images
PDF
EPUB

48 & 49 Vict.

c. 23. Schedule 7.

WEST RIDING.
Nineteen Members.—Nineteen Divisions.

NORTHERN Part.
Five Members.— Five Divisions.

Divisions of
Counties.

NAMES AND CONTENTS OF DIVISIONS.

No. 8.—THE SKIPTON DIVISION.
The Wapentake of Staincliffe and Ewecross (except so much as is com-

prised in Division No. 9 as herein described).

No. 9.—THE KEIGHLEY DIVISION.
The Parishes in the Wapentake of Staincliffe and Ewecross of—Cowling,

Glusburn, Keighley, Steeton with Eastburne, and Sutton, and the Parishes of-Haworth, Thornton, and Wilsden.

No. 10.—THE SHIPLEY DIVISION.
The Municipal Borough of Bradford,
and the Parishes of—Clayton, Eccleshill, Idle, North Bierley, and Shipley.

No. 11.—THE SOWERBY DIVISION.
The Parishes of—Barkisland, Erringden, Heptonstall, Langfield, Midgley,

Norland, Rishworth, Sowerby, Soyland, Stansfield, Wadsworth,

and Warley, and so much of the Parish of Skircoat as is not included in the Municipal

Borough of Halifax.

No. 12.—THE ELLAND DIVISION. The Municipal Borough of Halifax, the Parishes of—Elland and Greetland, Fixby, Hipperholme with Brig

house, Rastrick, Shelf, and Stainland with Old Lindley, and so much of the Parishes of Northowram, Ovenden, and Southowram,

as is not included in the the Municipal Borough of Halifax.

SOUTHERN Part.

Eight Members.-Eight Divisions.

NAMES AND CONTENTS OF DIVISIONS.

No. 13.—THE MORLEY DIVISION.
The Sessional Division of Dewsbury (except so much as is eomprised in

Division No. 26 as herein described),
the Municipal Buroughs of Batley and Dewsbury,
and the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Lower Agbrigg of_East

Ardsley, Lofthouse with Carlton, Middleton, Thorpe, and West
A rdsley.

48 & 49 Vict.

c. 23. Schedule 7.

Divisions of
Counties.

No. 14.—THE NORMANTON DIVISION.
The Sessional Division of Lower Agbrigg (except so much as is com-

prised in Division No. 13 as herein described),
and the Municipal Borough of Wakefield.
a

No. 15.—THE COLNE VALLEY DIVISION.
The Sessional Divisions of—

Saddleworth, and Upper Agbrigg (except so much as is com

prised in Division No. 16 as herein described),
and the Municipal Borough of Huddersfield.

No. 16.—THE HOLMFIRTH DIVISION.
The Parishes in the Sessional Division of Upper Agbrigg of-Austonley,

Cartworth, Farnley Tyas, Fulstone, Hepworth, Holme, Kirk-
burton, Kirkheaton, Lepton, Nether Thong, Shelley, Shepley,
Skelmanthorpe, Thurstonland, Upper Thong, Upper Whitley,

Wooldale,
and the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Staincross of-Cawthorne,

Cumberworth, Denby, Dodworth, Gunthwaite, High Hoyland,
Hoyland Swaine, Hunshelf, Ingberchworth, Langsett, Oxspring,
Peniston, Silkstone, Stainborough, Thurgoland, Thurlstone, West
Clayton, and Worsborough.

No. 17.—THE BARNSLEY DIVISION.
The Sessional Division of Staincross (except so much as is comprised in

Divisions No. 16 and No. 18 as herein described),
and the Parish of Hemsworth.

No. 18.—THE HALLAMSHIRE DIVISION. The Municipal Borough of Sheffield, the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Upper Strafforth and Tickhill of

Bradfield, Brampton Bierlow, Ecclesfield, Handsworth, Wath

upon Dearne, and Wentworth, and the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Staincross of—Nether Hoy

land, Tankersley, and Wortley.

No. 19.—THE ROTHERHAM DIVISION.
The Sessional Division of Upper Strafforth and Tickhill (except so

much as is comprised in Divisions No. 18 and No. 20 as herein

described),
and the Municipal Borough of Rotherham.

No. 20—THE DONCASTER DIVISION.
The Sessional Division of Lower Strafforth and Tickhill (except the

Parishes (being in the Wapentake of Osgoldcross) of— Askern,
Burgh Wallis, Campsall, Fenwick, Kirk Bramwith, Moss, Norton,

Owston, Skellow, and Sutton),
the Municipal Borough of Doncaster,
and the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Upper Strafforth and Tickhill

of — Anston-cum-Membris, Dinnington, Firbeck, Gildingwells,
Harthill with Woodhall, Hooton Levitt, Laughton-en-le-
Morthern, Letwell, Maltby, Thorpe Salvin, Throapham St. John,
Todwick, Wales, and Woodsetts.

[blocks in formation]

No. 21.—THE RIPON DIVISION.
The Sessional Divisions of -
Claro, and

Kirkby Malzeard, the Liberty of Ripon, and the Municipal Borough of Ripon.

No. 22.-THE OTLEY DIVISION.

The Sessional Division of Otley,
and the Parishes of-Beamsley in Addingham, Beamsley in Skipton,

Bingley and Micklethwaite, Hazlewood with Storris, Moreton, and
Nesfield with Langbar.

No. 23.--THE BARKSTON ASH DIVISION.

The Sessional Divisions of

Lower Barkston Ash,
Skyrack (except so much as is comprised in Divisions No. 24

and No. 25 as herein described),
Upper Barkston Ash (except so much as is comprised in Division

No. 24 as herein described), and
Wetherby (except the Parishes (which are in the Wapentake of

the Ainsty of York) of Tockwith, Bickerton, Thorpe Arch,

Bilton, and Walton),
and the Parishes of—Grimston, Kirkby Wharf with North Milford,

Newton Kyme with Toulston, Stutton with Hazlewood, Tad-
caster West, Towton, and Ulleshelf.

No. 24.--THE OSGOLDCROSS DIVISION. The Municipal Borough of Pontefract, the Wapentake of Osgoldcross, the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Upper Barkston Ash ofm

Brotherton, Fairburn, Ledsham, and Ledstone, and the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Skyrack of-Allerton By water,

and Kippax.

No. 25.-THE PUDSEY DIVISION. The Municipal Borough of Leeds, the Parishes of Drighlington, Hunsworth, and Tong, so much of the Parishes of Calverley with Farsley and Pudsey, as is not

included in the Municipal Borough of Bradford, and the Parishes in the Sessional Division of Skyrack of-Churwell, Gil

dersome, Horsforth, and Rawden.

Z

48 & 49 Vict.

c. 23.

Schedule 7.

No. 26.—THE SPEN VALLEY DIVISION.
The Parishes in the Sessional Division of Dewsbury of-Gomersal,

Heckmondwike, and Liversedge,
and the Parishes of—Cleckheaton, Clifton, Hartshead, and Wike.

Divisions of
Counties.

(See s. 27, p. 72.]

EIGHTH SCHEDULE.

FIRST Part.

Year and
Chapter.

Title.

Extent of Repeal.

30 & 31 Vict. The Representation of the People Act, Sections thirteen, 1867.

fourteen, fifteen, and sixteen.

c. 102.

c. 21,

33 & 34 Vict. An Act to disfranchise the boroughs of Sections two, three, Bridgwater and Beverley.

four, and five. 33 & 34 Vict. An Act to disfranchise certain voters The whole Act.

of the city of Norwich. 33 & 34 Vict. An Act to disfranchise the boroughs Sectionstwo, three, of Sligo and Cashel.

[ocr errors]

and four.

C. 38.

33 & 34 Vict. An Act to disfranchise certain voters The whole Act.

of the city of Dublin.

c. 54.

34 & 35 Vict. An Act to disfranchise certain voters The whole Act.

for the city of Norwich.

c. 77.

SECOND PART.

[See 8. 28, p. 72.)

BOROUGHS REPORTED ON BY ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF 1880.

Boston.
Canterbury
Chester.
Gloucester.
Knaresborough.
Macclesfield.
Oxford.
Sandwich.

COMPLETE TABLE OF PARLIAMENTARY BOROUGHS AND COUNTIES IN Table,

ENGLAND AND WALES.

[In this table, those Boroughs and Counties which return one Member only have no figure following them.

Those Boroughs and Counties which are divided return one Member for each division.

Those Boroughs and Counties which are not divided, and which return two Members, have the figure (2) following them.

No undivided Borough or County returns more than two Members.

Those Boroughs which are Municipal have the letter (m.) following them.] Anglesea

Buckingham, County (3 divisions): Ashton-under-Lyne, m.

Northern or Buckingham Aston Manor

Mid or Aylesbury

Southern or Wycombe Barrow-in-Furness, m.

Burnley, m.
Bath, m. (2)

Bury, m.
Battersea and Clapham (2 divi- Bury St. Edmunds, m.

sions): Battersea

Camberwell (3 divisions): Clapham

North Bedford, m.

Peckham Bedford, County (2 divisions): Dulwich Northern or Biggleswade

Cambridge Southern or Luton

Cambridge, County (3 divisions): Berks, County (3 divisions):

Northern or Wisbech Northern or Abingdon

Western or Chesterton Southern or Newbury

Eastern or Newmarket
Eastern or Wokingham

Cambridge University (2)
Bethnal-green (2 divisions): Canterbury, m.
North-East

Cardiff, m.
South-West

Cardigan, County Birkenhead, m.

Carlisle, m. Birmingham, m. (7 divisions): Carmarthen, m. Edgbaston

Carmarthen, County (2 divisions): West

Eastern Central

Western North

Carnarvon, m. East

Carnarvon, County (2 divisions) :Bordesley

Southern or Eivion South

Northern or Arvon Blackburn, m. (2)

Chatham Bolton, m. (2)

Chelsea Boston, m.

Cheltenham, m. Bradford, m. (3 divisions): Chester, m. West

Chester, County (8 divisions):Central

Wirral East

Eddisbury Brecknock, County

Macclesfield Brighton, m. (2)

Crewe Bristol, m. (4 divisions) :

Northwich West (including Clifton)

Altrincham North

Hyde East

Knutsford South

Christchurch

« PreviousContinue »