China: A History

Front Cover
Basic Books, Oct 6, 2009 - History - 624 pages
An authoritative account of five thousand years of Chinese history
Many nations define themselves in terms of territory or people; China defines itself in terms of history. Taking into account the country's unrivaled, voluminous tradition of history writing, John Keay has composed a vital and illuminating overview of the nation's complex and vivid past. Keay's authoritative history examines 5,000 years in China, from the time of the Three Dynasties through Chairman Mao and the current economic transformation of the country. Crisp, judicious, and engaging, China is the classic single-volume history for anyone seeking to understand the present and future of this immensely powerful nation.
 

What people are saying - Write a review

LibraryThing Review

User Review  - RajivC - LibraryThing

On the whole, I would say that this is a very good book. I have read a bit about Chinese history when I was living there, and was very confused by certain epochs in ancient Chinese History, like the ... Read full review

LibraryThing Review

User Review  - sean268 - LibraryThing

John Keay's China does a careful, judicious job of picking apart loads of misconceptions about China. He also takes frequent opportunities to place China in the wider world of the time, often showing how much more China was advanced/civilized/populous. I highly recommend it. Read full review

Contents

List of Illustrations
RITES TO WRITING PRE C 1050
SAGES AND HEROES C 1050 C 250
THE FIRST EMPIRE C 250210
HAN ASCENDANT 210141
WITHIN AND BEYOND 141 BCAD 1
WANG MANG AND THE HAN REPRISE AD 1189
FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF VICISSITUDE 189550
CAVING IN 10051235
BYLAND AND SEA 12351405
THE RITES OF MING 14051620
THE MANCHU CONQUEST 16201760
DEATH THROES OF EMPIRE 17601880
REPUBLICANS AND NATIONALISTS 18801950
British officials when in 1854 the courts customs receipts were threatened by
Epilogue

SUI TANG AND THE SECOND EMPIRE 550650
HIGH TANG 650755
RECONFIGURING THE EMPIRE 7551005

Other editions - View all

Common terms and phrases

About the author (2009)

John Keay is a former special correspondent for the Economist and contributes regularly to the Sunday Telegraph, Times Higher Educational Supplement, and the Literary Review. His past books include the best-selling India: A History. He lives in Argyll, Scotland.