Page images
PDF
EPUB

14. The County of Prince Edward shall consist of the Townships of Athol, Ameliasburg, Hillier, Hallowell, Marysburg and Sophiasburgh.

15. The County of Hastings shall consist of the Townships of Lake, Tudor, Grimsthorpe, Marmora, Madoc, Elzevir, Rawdon, Huntingdon, Hungerford, Sidney, Thurlow and Tyendinaga.

16. The County of Northumberland shall consist of the Townships of Murray, Brighton, Cramahe, Haldimand, Hamilton, Seymour, Percy, Alnwick and Monaghan South.

17. The County of Durham shall consist of the Townships of Hope, Clarke, Darlington, Cavan, Manvers and Cartwright.

18. The County of Peterborough shall consist of the Townships of Belmont, Methuen, Burleigh, Dummer, Harvey, Douro, Smith, Monaghan North, Asphodel, Ennismore and Otonabee.

19. The County of Victoria shall consist of the Townships of Mariposa, Ops, Emily, Eldon, Fenelon, Bexley, Verulam and Somerville.

20. The County of Simcoe shall consist of the Townships of Orillia, Matchedash, Tay, Medonte, Oro, Vespra, Flos, Tiny, Sunnidale, Nottawasaga, Gwilliambury West, Essa, Tecumseth, Adjala, Tossorontio Mulmur, Mono and Innisfil, together with the tract of land bounded on the East by the line between the late Home and Newcastle Districts prolonged to French River, on the West by Lake Huron, on the North by French River, and on the South by the River Severn and the Township of Rama, and the Islands in Lakes Simcoe and Huron, lying wholly, or for the most part, opposite to the said County of Simcoe, or any part thereof and contiguous thereto.

21. The County of York shall consist of the Townships of Etobicoke, Vaughan, Markham, Scarborough, York, King, Whitchurch, Gwillimbury East and Gwillimbury North.

22. The County of Peel shall consist of the Townships of Albion, Caledon, Chinguacousy, Toronto and Toronto Gore.

23. The County of Ontario shall consist of the Townships of Whitby, Pickering, Uxbridge, Reach, Brock, *Georgina, Scott, Thora, Mara, Scugog and Rama.

24. The County of Halton shall consist of the Townships of Esquesing, Trafalgar, Nassagaweya and Nelson.

25. The County of Waterloo shall consist of the Townships of North Dumfries, Waterloo, Wilmot, Woolwich and Wellesley. 26. The County of Brant shall consist of the Townships of Brant

* This Township transferred to County of York ; see page 224.

ford, Onondag?, Tuscarora, Oakland, South Dumfries and Burforch and the Village of Paris.

27. The County of Wellington shall consist of the Townships of Erin, Puslinch, Guelph, Nichol, Garafraxa, Eramosa, Peel, Maryborough, Minto, Arthur, Luther, Amaranth and Pilkington.

28. The County of Grey shall consist of the Townships of Derby, Sydenham, Saint Vincent, Sullivan, Holland, Euphrasia, Collingwood, Bentinck, Glenelg, Artemesia, Osprey, Normanby, Egremont, Proton and Melancthon, together with that portion of the Peninsular Tract of Land known as the Indian Reserve, and situated between a line drawn northward from the north-east angle of Arran and the northwest angle of Derby, until it strikes Colpoy's Bay, on the east side of the Indian Village, and the waters of the Georgian Bay, together with the Islands contiguous thereto.

29. The County of Bruce shall consist of the Townships of Huron, Kinloss, Culross, Carrick, Kincardine, Greenock, Brant, Bruce, Saugeen, Elderslie and Arran, together with all that portion of the Peninsular Tract of Land known as the Indian Reserve, and not included in the County of Grey, together with all the Islands in Lake Huron and the Georgian Bay contiguous thereto.

30. The County of Huron shall consist of the Townships of Hay, Stephen, McGillivray, Biddulph, Usborne, Howick, McKillop, Grey, Morris, Turnberry, Ashfield, Wawanosh, Colborne, Hullett, Tuckersmith, Stanley, and Goderich.

31. The County of Perth shall consist of the Township of Blanchard Hibbert, Fullarton, Downie, including the Gore of Downie, Logan, Ellice, Easthope North, and Easthope South, Elma, Wallace and Mornington.

32. The County of Lambton shall consist of the Townships of Bosanquet, Plympton, Warwick, Sarnia, Moore, Enniskillen, Brooke, Sombra, including Walpole Islands, St. Ann's Island, and the other Islands at the mouth of the River St. Clair, Dawn and Euphemia.

33. The County of Kent shall consist of the Townships of Oxford, Howard, Camden, Chatham, Harwich, Dover East, Dover West, Raleigh, Tilbury East, Romney and Zone.

34. The County of Essex shall consist of the Townships of Mersea, Gosfield, Colchester, Rochester, Maidstone, Malden, Anderdon, Tilbury West and Sandwich.

35. The County of Elgin shall consist of the Townships of Aldborough, Dunwich, Southwold, Yarmouth, Malahide, Bayham and South Dorchester.

36. The County of Middlesex shall consist of the Townships of Mosa, Ekfrid, Carradoc, Metcalfe, Adelaide, Williams, Lobo, Nissouri West, North Dorchester, Delaware, Westminster and London.

37. The County of Norfolk shall consist of the Townsips of Houghton, Middleton, Charlotteville, Windham, Townsend, Woodhouse, Walsingham, including Long Point.

38. The County of Oxford shall consist of the Townships of Zorra East, Zorra West, Oxford North, Oxford East, Oxford West, Dereham, Norwich, Blenheim, Blandford, Nissouri East and the Village of Woodstock.

39. The County of Haldimand shall consist of the Townships of Walpole, Oneida, Seneca, North Cayuga, South Cayuga, Canborough, Rainham, Dunn, Moulton and Sherbrooke.

40. The County of Welland shall consist of the Townships of Pelham, Thorold, Stamford, Crowland, Willoughby, Wainfleet, Humberstone and Bertie.

41. The County of Lincoln shall consist of the Townships of Grimsby, Clinton, Louth, Grantham, Caistor, Gainsborough and Niagara.

42. The County of Wentworth shall consist of the Townships of Beverly, Flamborough East, Flamborough West, Ancaster, Glanford, Binbrook, Saltfleet and Barton.

SCHEDULE B.

Schedule B

COUNTIES UNITED FOR MUNICIPAL JUDICIAL AND OTHER PURPOSES.
1. Essex and Lambton.
2. Huron, Bruce and Perth.
3. Middlesex and Elgin.
4. Lincoln and Welland.
5. Wentworth, Halton and Brant.
6. Wellington, Waterloo and Grey.
7. York, Ontario and Peel.
8. Northumberland and Durham.
9. Peterborough and Victoria.
10. Frontenac, Lennox and Addington.
11. Leeds and Grenville.
12. Lanark and Renfrew,
13. Prescott and Russell.
14. Stormont, Dundas and Glengary.

SCHEDULE C.

Schedule C.

COUNTIES UNITED FOR THE PURPOSE OF REPRESENTATION. 1. Kent and Lambton, as the County of Kent. 2. Huron, Perth and Bruce,—as the County of Huron. 3. Middlesex and Elgin,-as the County of Middlesex. 4. Wentworth and Brant,—as the County of Wentworth. 5. Waterloo, Wellington and Grey, as the County of Waterloo. 6. Peterborough and Victoria,—as the County of Peterborough. 7. Lennox and Addington,—as the County of Lennox and Addington. 8. Lanark and Renfrew,—as the County of Lanark.

SCHEDULE D.

Schedule D.

NEW TOWNSHIPS. 1. Howe Island, which shall consist of the Island of that name.

2. East Nissouri, which shall include and consist of that part of the present Township of Nissouri, which lies eastward of the line dividing the seventh concession thereof from the eighth.

3. West Nissouri, which shall include and consist of the residue of the present Township of Nissouri.

4. North Dumfries, which shall include and consist of the six northern Concessions of the present Township of Dumfries.

5. South Dumfries, which shall include and consist of the residue of the present Township of Dumfries.

6. North Dorchester, which shall include and consist of all that part of the present Township of Dorchester, lying to the Northward of the line between the sixth and seventh Concessions South of the River Thames.

7. South Dorchester, which shall include and consist of the residue of the present Township of Dorchester.

8. Pilkington, which shall include and consist of that part of the present Township of Woolwich known as the Pilkington Tract.

9. Scugog, which shall include and consist of all those parts of the present Townships of Cartwright and Reach, which compose the Island known as Scugog Island.

10. Orillia, which shall include and consist of the present Township of North Orillia, and the present Township of South Orillia.

11. Brighton, which shall include and consist of all the lots from number one to number ten, both inclusive, in the first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth and tenth concessions, and in the broken front of the present 'Township of Cramabe, and of the lots from pumber twenty-three to number thirty-five, both inclusive, in the first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eightb, ninth, tenth and eleventh concessions, and in the concessions A and B, and the broken front of the present township of Murray, and the peninsula of Presque

Isle.

SCHEDULE E.

TRACTS DETACHED FROM TOWNSHIPS AND ATTACHED TO OTHERS. 1. The lots on Yonge Street, in the present Township of West Schedule E. Gwillimbury, shall be detached from the said Township, and be annexed to and form part of East Gwillimbury; and the residue of that part of the said Township of West Gwillimbury which lies on the south-east side of the west branch of the Holland River shall be detached from the said Township of West Gwillimbury, and be annexed to and forin part of the Township of King.

2. That part of the present Township of Cartwright, lying to the North of Scugog Lake, shall be detached from the said Township of Cartwright, and be annexed to and form part of the Township of Mariposa.

3. That part of the present Township of Nichol, known as the Town Plot of the Village of Elora, shall be detached from the present Township of Nichol and be annexed to and form part of the Township of Pilkington, and the boundaries of such Town Plot shall be fixed by Proclamation to be issued by the Governor General in Council.

4. The peninsula of Presqu'isle shall be detached from the present Township of Murray and shall be annexed to and form part of the Township of Brighton.

I 5. The Gore of Murray, lying between the tenth concession of the Township of Murray and the Township of Seymour, shall be detached from Murray, and form part of the Township of Seymour.

6. That part of the present Township of North Dorchester, lying Dorth of the River Thames and east of the middle of the road allowance between lots number eighteen and nineteen, shall be detached from the said Township and shall be annexed to and form part of the Township of Oxford north.

« PreviousContinue »