Page images
PDF
EPUB

JOURNAL OF THE ASSEMBLY

STATE OF NEW YORK,
ASSEMBLY CHAMBER, CITY OF ALBANY,

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2, 1924 Pursuant to section six of article ten of the Constitution of this State, the gentlemen whose names are given in the following list appeared in the Assembly Chamber. The said list contains the names of the representatives elected to the Assembly in the several districts, as certified by the Secretary of State, viz. : COUNTY

DIST.

NAME
Albany

1 William J. Snyder.
2 John A. Boyle.

3 Frank A. Wilson. Allegany

Cassius Congdon.
Bronx.

1 Nicholas J. Eberhard.
2 Lester W. Patterson,
3 Julius S. Berg.
4 Louis A. Schoffel.
5 Harry A. Samberg.
6 Thomas J. McDonald.
7 John F. Reidy.

8 Joseph E. Kinsley. Broome .

1 Edmund B. Jenks.

2 Forman E. Whitcomb. Cattaraugus

Leigh G. Kirkland. Cayuga

Sanford G. Lyon. Chautauqua

1 Adolf F. Johnson.

2 Joseph A. McGinnies. Chemung

Hovey E. Copley. Chenango

Bert Lord. Clinton ..

George W. Gilbert. Columbia .

Lewis F. Harder. Cortland ..

Irving F. Rice. Delaware

Ralph H. Loomis. Dutchess

1 Howard N. Allen.

2 John M. Hackett. Erie ..

1 William J. Hickey.
2 Henry W. Hutt.
3 Charles D. Stickney.
4 John J. Meegan.

[ocr errors]

131

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

DIST.

NAME
5 Ansley B. Borkowski.
6 Charles A. Freiberg.
7 Edmund F. Cooke.
8 Nelson W. Cheney.

Fred L. Porter.
George J. Moore.
Eberly Hutchinson.
Charles P. Miller.
Ellis W. Bentley.
Frederic S. Cole.

H. Edmund Machold. 1 Charles F. Cline. 2 Murray Hearn. 3 Frank J. Taylor. 4 Peter A. McArdle. 5 Joseph C. H. Flynn. 6 Joseph Reich. 7 John J. Howard. 8 Michael J. Reilly. 9 Richard J. Tonry. 10 Bernard F. Gray. 11 Edward J. Coughlin. 12 Marcellus H. Evans. 13

William A. Donnelly. 14 Joseph R. Blake. 15 John E. McCarthy. 16 Maurice Z. Bungard. 17 Julius Ruger. 18 Irwin Steingut. 19 Anthony L. Palma. 20 Frank A. Miller. 21 Walter F. Clayton. 22 Howard C. Franklin. 23 Joseph F. Ricca.

Miller B. Moran.
Lewis G. Stapley.

J. Arthur Brooks.
1 Russell B. Griffith.
2 Simon L. Adler.
3 Vincent B. Murphy.
4 Gilbert L. Lewis.
5 Wallace R. Austin.

Samuel W. McCleary.
1 Edwin W. Wallace.
2 F. Trubee Davison.
1 Peter J. Hamill.
2 Frank R. Galgano.
3 Thomas F. Burchill.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

NAME Samuel Mandelbaum. Frank A. Carlin. Morris Weinfeld. Victor R. Kaufmann. Henry 0. Kahan. John H. Conroy. Phelps Phelps. Samuel I. Rosenman. Paul T. Kammerer, Jr. John P. Nugent. Frederick L. Hackenburg. Joseph Steinberg. Maurice Bloch. Meyer Alterman. Owen M. Kiernan. James Male. Louis A. Cuvillier. Henri W. Shields. Joseph A. Gavagan. Nelson Ruttenberg. Mark T. Lambert. Frank S. Hall. John C. Devereux. Russell G. Dunmore. George J. Skinner. Horace M. Stone. George M. Haight. Richard B. Smith. Charles C. Sackett. Clemence C. Smith. Charles L. Mead. Frank H. Lattin. Victor C. Lewis. Julian C. Smith. John R. Yale. Henry M. Dietz. Owen J. Dever. Alfred J. Kennedy. Daniel L. Dayton. William F. Brunner. Paul P. Gallagher. John H. Westbrook. Henry Meurs. William S. Hart. William L. Vaughan. Walter S. Gedney. William A. Laidlaw. Walter L. Pratt.

Onondaga.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

NAME
Burton D. Esmond.
Charles W. Merriam.
William M. Nicoll.
Kenneth H. Fake.
William Wickham.
William H. Van Cleef.
Wilson Messer.
Leon F. Wheatley.
John G. Peck.
John Boyle, Jr.
Guernsey T. Cross.
Daniel P. Witter.
James R. Robinson.
Simon B. Van Wagenen.
Milton N. Eldridge.
Herbert A. Bartholomew.
George S. Johnson.
T. Channing Moore.
Herbert B. Shonk.
Milan E. Goodrich.
Alexander H. Garnjost.
Arthur I. Miller.
Webber A. Joiner.
James H. Underwood.

1 2 3 4 5

Wyoming
Yates

The members were called to order at twelve o'clock, noon, by Fred W. Hammond, Clerk of the last Assembly.

The proceedings were opened with prayer by Rev. Creighton R. Storey.

The Clerk then called the roll as presented by the Secretary of
State, and the following members responded :
Adler
Dietz
Hutt
Meegan

Samberg
Allen
Dunmore Jenks

Merriam Schoffel
Alterman Ebarhard Johnson AF Messer

Shields
Austin
Eldridge Johnson GS Meurs

Shonk
Bartholomew Esmond

Joiner

Miller A I Skinner
Bentley
Evans
Kahan

Miller CP Smith CC
Berg
Fake

Kammerer Miller FA Smith JC
Bloch
Flynn

Kaufmann Moore GJ Smith RB
Borkowski Freiberg Kennedy Moore TC Snyder
Boyle J A Galgano Kiernan

Moran

Stapley
Boyle J Gallagher Kinsley Murphy Steinberg
Brooks
Garnjost Kirkland Nicoll

Steingut
Brunner
Gavagan Laidlaw

Nugent

Stickney
Bungard Gedney

Lambert
Palma

Stone
Burchill
Gilbert
Lattin

Patterson Taylor
Carlin
Goodrich Lewis G L Peck

Tonry
Cheney
Gray
Lewis VC Phelps

Underwood
Clayton Griffith

Loomis
Porter

Van Cleef
Cline
Hackenburg
Lord
Pratt

Van Wagenen
Cole
Hackett
Lyon
Reich

Vaughan
Congdon Haight
Machold Reidy

Wallace

« PreviousContinue »