Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][merged small]
[graphic]
[table]
[graphic]

U.S. Geological Survey Offices
Headquarters Offices

12201 Sunrise Valley Drive,
National Center, Reston, VA 22092

Office Name

Office of the Director

Telephone Number

Address

Director Dallas L. Peck

Associate Director Doyle G. Frederick

Special Assistant (Washington Liaison) and
Deputy Ethics Counselor Jane H. Wallace

Assistant Director for Research Bruce B. Hanshaw

Assistant Director for Engineering Geology James F. Devine

Assistant Director for Administration Edmund J. Grant

Assistant Director for Programs Hillary A. Oden

Assistant Director for Intergovernmental Affairs John J. Dragonetti

Director's Representative —Central Region John D. McLaurin

Director's Representative —Western Region George Gryc

Special Assistant for Congressional and

Legislative Affairs Nancy L. Smith

Congressional Liaison Officer Talmadge W. Reed

Chief, Public Affairs Office Donovan B. Kelly

Staff Assistant (Special Issues) William G. Wilber

Special Assistant to the Director for Alaska Max. C. Brewer

Assistant Director for Information Systems R. Michael Gall

National Mapping Division

Chief Rupert B. Southard

Associate Chief Roy R. Mullen

Assistant Division Chief for Research Lowell E. Starr

Assistant Division Chief for Plans and

Operations Peter F. Bermel

Assistant Division Chief for Information and

Data Services Gary W. North

Geologic Division

Chief Geologist Robert M. Hamilton

Associate Chief Geologist William C. Prinz

Assistant Chief Geologist for Program Benjamin A. Morgan

Deputy Chief Geologist for Scientific Personnel Penelope M. Hanshaw

Policy and Budget Officer Norman E. Gunderson

Office of Scientific Publications, Chief John M. Aaron

Office of Regional Geology, Chief Douglas M. Morton

Office of Earthquakes, Volcanoes, and

Engineering, Chief John R. Filson

Office of Energy and Marine Geology, Chief Terry W. Offield

Office of Mineral Resources, Chief Thomas Ovenshine

Office of International Geology, Chief John A. Reinemund

Water Resources Division

Chief Hydrologist Philip Cohen

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Associate Chief Hydrologist - - - R. Hal Langford

Assistant Chief Hydrologist, Scientific

Publications and Data Management lames E. Biesecker

Assistant Chief Hydrologist, Operations Thomas ). Buchanan

Assistant Chief Hydrologist, Research

and Technical Coordination Gordon D. Bennett

Deputy Assistant Chief Hydrologist,

Research Roger G. Wolff

Office of Hazardous Waste Hydrology, Chief lohn B. Robertson

Branch of Water Information Transfer, Chief Gary D. Cobb

Branch of Ground Water, Acting Chief Eugene G. Patten, Jr.

Branch of Quality of Water, Chief R. ). Pickering

(703) 860-6877 (703) 860-6801

(703)860-6971

(703)860-6971 (703) 860-6976 (703) 860-6802 (703) 860-6904 (703) 860-6834

[blocks in formation]

Office Name

Branch of Surface Water, Chief Marshall E. Moss

Office of Water Data Coordination, Chief Porter E. Ward

Office of International Hydrology, Chief Delia Laura

Office of Computer Technology, Chief I. Ronald Jones

Office of Scientific Information, Chief lohn E. Moore

Water Resources Information

Center Program (WRSIC), Chief - Raymond A. (ensen

Information Systems Division

Chief R. Michael Gall

Associate Chief Carl E. Diesen

Office of Systems Policy and Management Richard A. MacDonald

Office of ADP Services James A. Lair

Office of Data Administration Theodore M. Albert

Office of Acquisition Management and Support Virginia L. Thomas

Office of Program Support Services Rollin F. Nelson

Office of Operational Systems Support James S. Bregman

Administrative Division

Chief Edmund J. Grant

Deputy Chief William F. Gossman, Jr.

Administrative Operations Officer George F. Hargrove, Jr.

Personnel Officer Maxine C. Millard

Contracts Officer Paul A. Denett

Finance Officer Posey B. Howell, Jr.

General Services Officer Robert E. Rogers

Management Analysis Officer Ronald E. DeMatteo

Selected Field Offices

[table][table]

National Mapping Division

Regional Centers

Eastern Roy E. Fordham

Mid-Continent Lawrence H. Borgerding

Rocky Mountain John D. McLaurin

Western John R. Swinnerton

Printing and Distribution Charles D. Kuhler

Public Inquiries Office

Alaska Elizabeth C. Behrendt

California:
Los Angeles Lucy E. Birdsall

Menlo Park Bruce S. Deam

San Francisco Patricia A. Shiffer

Colorado Irene V. Shy

District of Columbia Bruce A. Hubbard

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

National Center, STOP 567
1400 Independence Road,

Rolla, MO 65401
Box 25046, STOP 510,

Federal Center, Denver, CO 80225 345 Middlefield Road,

Menlo Park, CA 94025
National Center, STOP 580

[ocr errors]

Texas John P. Donnelly

Utah Wendy R. Hassibe

(801) 524-5652

1100 Commerce St.,

Dallas, TX 75242 8105 Fed. Bldg.,

125 S. State St.,

Salt Lake City, UT 84138

« PreviousContinue »