Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

JUDICIAL OFFICERS OF THE STATE

COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY

(As constituted during the period covered by this volume from March

18, 1913, to May 22, 1913.)

HON. J. P. HOBSON, Chief Justice.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HON. JOHN D. CARROLL,
HON. JOHN M. LASSING,
HON. T. J. NUNN,
HON. W. E, SETTLE,
HON. SHACKELFORD MILLER,
HON. C. C. TURNER,
HON, WM. ROGERS CLAY, Commissioner.

OFFICERS OF THE COURT.
JAMES GARNETT, Attorney General,
CHARLES H. MORRIS, First Assistant Attorney General,
M. M. LOGAN, Second Assistant Attorney General,
0. S. HOGAN, Third Assistant Attorney General,
ROBERT G. HIGDON, Reporter Court of Appeals,
ROBERT L. GREENE, Clerk. Court of Appeals.

ELECTED NOVEMBER 2, 1909, FOR A TERM OF SIX YEARS, BE

GINNING THE FIRST MONDAY IN JANUARY, 1910.

[ocr errors]

1st District-R, J. BUGG...........

...........Bardwell 2nd District-W. M. REED.......

..................Paducah 3rd District-J. T. HANBERRY............ ....................Hopkinsville 4th District-J. F. GORDON...................

...Madisonville 5th District-J. W. HENSON...

.Henderson 6th District-T. F. BIRKHEAD...

....Owensboro 7th District-W. P. SANDIDGE....

....................Russellville 8th District-MCKENZIE MOSS.

......Bowling Greeen 9th District-J. R. LAYMAN........ ...................... Elizabethtown 10th District-SAMUEL E. JONES..

..Glasgow 11th District-I. H. THURMAN..........

...Springfield 12th District-CHARLES C. MARSHALL ....

...Shelbyville 13th District-CHARLES A. HARDIN.

Harrodsburg 14th District-R. L. STOUT...

.................. Versailles 15th District-J. W. CAMMACK.

..Owenton 16th District—M. L. HARBESON ..

Covington 16th District-F. M. TRACEY...................

...Covington 17th District-CHARLES W. Yungbluth..

..................Newport 18th District-L. P. FRYER.

...................Butler 19th District-C. D. NEWELL..

..Maysville 20th District-WM. C. HALBERT............

Vanceburg 21st District-ALLIE W. YOUNG. ................... ...................Morehead 22nd District-CHARLES KERR

.Lexington 23rd District-HUGH RIDDELL

...Irvine 24th District-A. J. KIRK.............

.....Paintsville 25th District-J. M. BENTON..

..Winchester 26th District-W. T. DAVIS.................

....................Pineville 27th District-WM. LEWIS .............

...................London 28th District-B. J. BETHURUM................ ...............Somerset 29th District-J. C. CARTER............................................... Tompkinsville 30th District-JAMES QUARLES (Chy. 1).........................Louisville 30th District-SAMUEL B. KIRBY (Chy. 2)...........................Louisville 30th District-WM. H. FIELD (Com. Pleas 1)................... .Louisville 30th District-THOMAS R. GORDON (Com. Pleas 2)..........Louisville 30th District-WALTER P. LINCOLN (Com. Pleas 3)..........Louisville 30th District-W. M. SMITH (Com. Pleas 4). ...................Louisville 30th District-JAMES P. GREGORY (Crim. Div.).................Louisville 31st District-D. W. GARDNER.

..........Salyersville 32nd District-J. B. HANNAH..........

..................Sandy Hook 33rd District-L. D. LEWIS.....

................Hyden 34th District-FLEM D. SAMPSON..

.........Williamsburg 35th District-J. F. BUTLER.

........Pikeville

COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS.

ELECTED NOVEMBER 2, 1909, FOR A TERM OF SIX YEARS, BE

GINNING THE FIRST MONDAY IN JANUARY, 1910.

...........

1st District-R. L. SMITH.....................

.............................................

...Clinton 2nd District-JOHN G. LOVETT.

.................Benton 3rd District-DENNY P. SMITH.............

....................Cadiz 4th District-JOHN L. GRAYOT...

...................Smithland 5th District-S. V. DIXON.......................

.......Henderson 6th District-BEN D. RINGO................

................Owensboro 7th District-J. R. MALLORY...

.....Elkton 8th District-JOHN H. GILLIAN. ...........

...Scottsville 9th District-CLAUDE MERCER

............

..................Hardinsburg 10th District-F. E. DAUGHERTY....

Bardstown 11th District-C. S. HILL.................

......Lebanon 12th District-CHARLES H. SANFORD................................New Castle 13th District-EMMETT PURYEAR

.....Danville 14th District-V. F. BRADLEY............

.Georgetown 15th District-M. L. . DOWNS...

...Carrollton 16th District-R. G. WILLIAMS.

.......... ..Covington 17th District-WM. A. BURKAMP....

....Newport 18th District-JAMES C. DEDMAN....

..............Cynthiana 19th District-M. J. HENNESEY...............

..................Augusta 20th District-J. B. WILHOIT...

.................Ashland 21st District-W. B. WHITE..

..Mt. Sterling 22nd District-JOHN R. ALLEN.............. .................. Lexington 23rd District-THOS. C. JOHNSON.

................... Tallega 24th District-ISAAC G. RICE...

.Paintsville 25th District-B. A. CRUTCHER .....

.................Winchester 26th District-J. G. FORRESTER...

....................Harlan 27th District,J. C. CLOYD..

.................... Manchester 28th District-M. L. JARVIS.....

...................Somerset 29th District-A. A. HUDDLESON...

Burkesville 30th District-JOS. M. HUFFAKER.

......................Louisville 31st District-WM. H. MAY.....

..Prestonsburg 32nd District-J. W. WAUGH...

.................Grayson 33rd District-IRA FIELDS ...............

..........................Hazard 34th District-JOS. B. SNYDER.

.....Williamsburg 35th District-R. M. FIELDS...........

.... Whitesburg

..

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

TABLE OF CASES

.........

[ocr errors]

579

...

Page Adams v. Commonwealth ..........

88 Adams a. Federal Chemical Co..........

680 Adams v. L. & N. R. R. Co...

42 Adams' Admr., et al. v. Wells.......

768 Akers v. Fulkerson ....

228 Allen a. L. & N. R. R. Co....

252 American Bonding Co. of Baltimore, Md. a. Bank Hardinsburg & Trust Co. ....................

.............. American Car & Foundry Co. a. Jones.....

746 American Car & Foundry Co. v. Sellards, et al............

103 American Tob. Co. a. Commonwealth, By, et al....

116 Anderson, Assignee, et al. v. City Nat. Bank Cairo, et al.; Same v. Same ...

268 Angel v. Byars

............... 208 Angel, et al. v. Wood, et al.; Same v. Fugate, et al..................... 195 Asher Coal Co, a. Jackson's Admr., ......

............................ .547 Atkinson a. Modern Woodmen of America.......

527 Balee v. Commonwealth ....

................. 558 Bank's Admr. a. C. & 0. Ry. Co.....

........ 629 Bank Hardinsburg & Trust Co., Assignee, et al. v. Am. Bonding Co., Baltimore, Md.............

............... 579 Barton a. Commonwealth ....

.............................................. Bays, et al. a. Cumberland R. R. Co...............

159 Beard, et al. a. Brown............ ...................

563 Beauchamp, et al. a. Vogt.................. Bedford, By, et al. v. Hamilton, et al................ Beliles a. Tuck............ Belknap Hardware Mfg. Co. a. Commonwealth, By, et al.............. 116 Bell County Coke & Improvement Co. a. Chilton............. Bishop, Extx, a. Commonwealth, By, et al...........

116 Blair, Circuit Clerk a. Haney.............

179 Blakemore, et al. a. Bobbitt.............................. Blocker V. Commonwealth .......... Board Ed. City of Maysville v, Lee, et al.

661 Bobbitt v. Blakemore, et al................. Bogie v. Nelson ......

.............. ...............
Boldrick, Judge a. Hyman...
Bon Jellico Coal Co. a. Saylor...........

.............................
Bonnycastle v, Lilly, et al....
Boone, et al. v. Coe....
Bowens, et al. v. Bowens, et al..
Bowling a. United Iron Works Co.......

........ 683 Bradley Bros. v. Jones & Rogers..............

465

.................

..........

64

..............

848

775

170

........

170

474

...........

.............

174

« PreviousContinue »