Page images
PDF
EPUB

Cass-Alonzo P. Beeman.
Charlevoix-Alonzo J. Stroud.
Cheboygan-Herbert F. Baker.
Chippewa-James T. Bennett.
Clare district (Clare, Gladwin, Roscommon)-Louis L. Kelley.
Clinton-William A. Norton.
Delta—Ole Erickson.
Dickinson-James B. Knight.
Eaton-Luren D. Dickinson.
Emmet-James L. Morrice.
Genesee, First district-Halley H. Prosser.
Genesee, Second district-Merton W. Fairbank.
Gogebic-James S. Monroe.
Grand Traverse-James H. Monroe.
Gratiot-Clifton J. Chambers.
Hillsdale Charles H. Alvord.
Houghton, First district, William J. Galbraith.
Houghton, Second district-Edward T. Abrams.
Houghton, Third district-Adelbert D. Edwards.
Huron-Leonard R. Thomas.
Ingham, First district-Stanley D. Montgomery.
Ingham, Second district-Martin Hanlon.
Ionia–J. Clyde Watt.
Iosco district (Alcona, Arenac, Iosco, Ogemaw)-John J. McCarthy.
Iron district (Baraga, Iron, Keweenaw, Ontonagon) — William L.

Stannard.
Isabella-Oliver H. Adams.
Jackson, First district-Frank T. Bennett.
Jackson, Second district-Charles Folks.
Kalamazoo, First district-Charles H. Farrell.
Kalamazoo, Second district-Grant M. Hudson.
Kent, First district-Jeremiah H. Anderson.
Kent, First district-Dennis Murray.
Kent, First district-Harry Vander Veen.
Kent, Second district-Cassius B. Towner.
Kent, Third district-Colin P. Campbell.
Lapeer-William E. Ivory.
Leelanau district (Benzie, Leelanau)-Archibald F. Bunting.
Lenawee, First district-Warren J. Parker.
Lenawee, Second district-Ernest J. Bryant.
Livingston-Edwin Farmer.
Macomb-William F. Nank.
Manistee—Stacy C. Thompson.
Marquette, First district-John R. Gordon.
Marquette, Second district-Charles J. Byrns.
Mason-M. Livy Agens.
Mecosta—Harlow A. Tiffany.
Menominee - Michael Harris.
Midland-Duncan Wayne.
Missaukee district (Kalkaska, Missaukee) —Charles A. Brott.
Monroe-Flagget H. Trabbic.

Montcalm—Abram N. Shook.
Muskegon-Jerome E. Turner..
Newaygo—William Davis.
Oakland, First district-Harry N. McCracken.
Oakland, Second district-George D. Cowdin.
Oceana-George E. Dewey.
Osceola—John M. Perry.
Ottawa, First district-Nicholas J. Whelan.
Ottawa, Second district-Albert LaHuis.
Presque Isle district (Crawford, Montmorency, Oscoda, Otsego,

Presque Isle) - Thomas E. Double.
Saginaw, First district-Charles H. Waters.
Saginaw, First district-Henry J. Zacharias.
Saginaw, Second district-Cameron C. Speer.
Sanilac-Robert Attridge.
Schoolcraft district (Alger, Luce, Mackinac, Schoolcraft)-John H.

McCallum.
Shiawassee-Charles E. Ward.
St. Clair, First district-William Dunning,
St. Clair, Second district-Thomas W. McCall.
St. Joseph--Arthur W. Scidmore.
Tuscola-Samuel J. Daugherty.
Van Buren-Nathan F. Simpson.
Washtenaw, First district-H. Wirt Newkirk.
Washtenaw, Second district--Arthur J. Waters.
Wayne, First district-William T. Dust.

–Joseph Greusel.
-Joseph M. Weiss.
-George Lord.
-Sheridan J. Colby.

James D. Jerome.
--George G. Scott.
-David A. L'Esperance, Jr.
-Guy A. Miller.

- George W. Duncan.

-Joseph G. Standart.
Wayne, Second district-Lawrence W. Snell.
Wayne, Third district-Cassius R. Benton.
Wayne, Fourth district-Ari E. Woodruff.
Wexford district (Lake, Wexford)-John A. Barry.

I, George A. Prescott, Secretary of State of the State of Michigan, hereby certify that I have compared the annexed and foregoing list of all the members-elect of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan, for the years 1907 and 1908, with the original returns, as transmitted to me by the clerks of the several counties of the State, and that it is a true and correct list.

In testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the Great Seal of the State, at Lansing, this second day of January, in the year of our Lord, one thousand nine hundred and seven, and of the independence of the United States of America the one hundred and thirtyfirst.

GEORGE A. PRESCOTT, (SEAL.]

Secretary of State.

In accordance with the terms of the statute, the members-elect of the House appeared at the Clerk's desk and took and subscribed the constitutional oath of office, which was administered by Hon. Aaron V. McAlvay, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

[ocr errors]

Mr. Lord moved that the Clerk appoint a special committee, consisting of three members, to act with a like committee on the part of the Senate in making arrangements for the Senatorial caucus of the Republican members-elect of the Legislature of 1907.

The motion prevailed.
The Clerk appointed as such committee Messrs. Lord, Ward and Watt.

Mr. Byrns moved that the House take a recess until 2:30 o'clock p. m. The motion prevailed, the time being 12:55 o'clock p. m.

AFTER RECESS.

2:30 o'clock p. m.

The House was called to order by the Clerk.

The Clerk announced that the first business in order was the drawing of seats in accordance with the statute.

The statute having been read, and a boy, Kenneth Pierce, being blindfolded for the purpose, the seats were drawn as follows:

Seat. Mr. Abrams

91 Adams

70 Agens

97 Alvord

39 Anderson

59 Attridge

23 Baker

27 Barry

2 Beeman

35

[ocr errors]

Mr. Bennett, F. T....

Bennett, J. T.
Benton
Bierd
Brott
Bryant
Bunting
Burdick
Byrns
Campbell
Chambers
Colby ..
Cowdin
Daugherty
Davis
Dewey
Dickinson
Double
Duncan
Dunning
Dust
Edwards
Erickson
Fairbank
Farmer
Farrell
Folks
Fouch
Galbraith
Gordon
Greusel
Hanlon
Harris
Henry
Hudson
Ivory
Jerome
Kelley, L. L.
Kelley, S. H.
Knight
LaHuis
L'Esperance
Lord
McCall
McCallum
McCarthy
McCracken
Miller
Monroe, J. H.
Monroe, J. S.
Montgomery

Seat.

89 5 7 63 72 54 19 36 48 Seat.

9 68 95 29 80 50 28 93 76 85 12 74 49 66 40 16 73 60 78 92 94 84

4 22 18 45 100 30 62 61 83 58 79 81 11 24 56 14 99 98 90 26 For Nicholas J. Whelan.

55 43

[ocr errors]

51 13 67 20 17

25 41 87 65 47 12 88 33 75

Mr. Morrice

Murray
Nank
Newkirk
Norton
Parker
Perry
Powers
Prosser
Rice
Sanborn
Schantz
Scidmore
Scott
Shook
Simpson
Snell
Speer
Standart
Stannard
Stockdale
Stroud
Thomas
Thompson
Tiffany
Towner
Trabbic
Turner
Vander Veen
Walker
Ward
Waters, A. J.
Waters, C. H.
Watt
Wayne
Weiss
Whelan
Willitts
Woodruff
Zacharias

77 21 10 32 64 71 37 96 57 69 15 44 34 46 82

6 52 31 86 38

The Clerk announced that the next business in order was the election of a Speaker.

The roll was called by the Clerk and the members voted as follows:

Mr. Abrams

Ad ms
Agens
Alvord

Mr. Dickinson

Double
Duncan
Dunning

Mr. Lord

McCall
McCallum
McCarthy

Mr. Simpson

ell Speer Standart

« PreviousContinue »