Guide to Information and Publications
Throughout this report, reference has been made to information services and publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. During fiscal year 1986, the Survey produced over 6,078 new and revised topographic, hydrologic, and geologic maps; printed 15,043,050 copies of 6,078 different maps; distributed 6,346,266 copies of maps; and sold 5,285,320 copies for $8,567,898. The number of reports approved for publication by the Geological Survey in fiscal year 1986 was 4,698, with 68 percent designated for publication in professional journals and monographs outside the Survey and the remainder scheduled for publication by the Survey. In addition, 154,900 copies of technical reports were distributed, of which 50,360 copies were sold for $198,261, and 1,025 open-file reports were released, of which 27,606 copies were sold for $269,439.
To buy maps of all areas of the United States and to request Survey catalogs, pamphlets, and leaflets (limited quantities free), write or visit: U.S. Geological Survey
Office and Customer Services Section
Federal Center, Box 25286
Denver, CO 80225
To buy Alaskan maps, residents of Alaska may write or visit:
U.S. Geological Survey
Alaska Distribution Section
101 12th Avenue, Box 12
Fairbanks, AK 99701
To buy Survey book publications, to request Survey circulars, or to obtain information on the availability of microfiche or paper-duplicate copies of open-file reports, write:
Publications and Open-File Services Section
Federal Center, Box 25425
Denver, CO 80225
To get on the mailing list for the monthly list of New Publications of
the Geological Survey (free), write:
U.S. Geological Survey
Computer Operations Office
582 National Center
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive
To subscribe to Earthquakes and Volcanoes, write:
Superintendent of Documents
Government Printing Office
Washington, DC 20402
To obtain information on programs, publications, and services or to obtain copies of reports and maps, visit the U.S. Geological Survey Public Inquiries Offices at the following addresses:
4230 University Dr.
Anchorage, AK 99508-4664
California:
7638 Federal Bldg.
300 N. Los Angeles St.
Los Angeles, CA 90012
Bldg. 3, Stop 533
345 Middlefield Rd.
Menlo Park, CA 94025
169 Federal Bldg. 1961 Stout St. Denver, CO 80294 Texas:
1C45 Federal Bldg. 1100 Commerce St. Dallas, TX 75242 Utah:
8105 Federal Bldg.
125 S. State St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84138 Virginia:
1C402 National Center 12201 Sunrise Valley Dr. Reston, VA 22092 Washington:
678 U.S. Courthouse W. 920 Riverside Ave. Spokane, WA 99201 Washington, DC:
1028 General Services Admin. Bldg.
18th and F Sts., NW.
Washington, DC 20405
To obtain information on cartographic data, write or visit the U.S. Geological Survey National Cartographic Information Centers (NCIC) in the following States:
U.S. Geological Survey National Cartographic Information Center 4230 University Dr. Anchorage, AK 99508-4664 California:
Western Mapping Center National Cartographic
Information Center
345 Middlefield Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025 Colorado:
Rocky Mountain Mapping Center
National Cartographic Information Center
Box 25046, Stop 504
Bldg. 25, Federal Center Denver, CO 80225 Mississippi:
National Space Technology Laboratories
National Cartographic
Information Center U.S. Geological Survey Bldg. 3101
NSTL Station, MS 39529 Missouri:
Mid-Continent Mapping
National Cartographic
Information Center 1400 Independence Rd. Rolla, MO 65401 Virginia:
National Cartographic
Information Center
Cooperators and Other Financial Contributors
Cooperators listed are those with whom the U.S. Geological Survey had a written agreement cosigned by Survey officials and the cooperating agency for financial cooperation in fiscal year 1986. Parent agencies are listed separately from their subdivisions whenever there are separate cooperative agreements for different projects with a parent agency and with a subdivision of it. Agencies with whom the Geological Survey has research contracts and to whom it supplied research funds are not listed.
Cooperating office of the Geological Survey
g-Geologic Division
n-National Mapping Division
w-Water Resources Division
State, County, and Local Cooperators
Alabama Department of Environmental Management (w), Highways (w); Alabama Surface Mining Commission (w); Autauga County Commission (w); Birmingham, City of (w); Coffee County Commission (w); Dauphin Island (w); Geological Survey of Alabama (g,n,w); Heflin, City of (w); Huntsville, City of (w); Jefferson County Commission (w); Montgomery, City of (w); Tuscaloosa, City of (w); University of Alabama (w)
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (w), Natural Resources (n), Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys (w), Mining and Geology (g), Technical Services (w), Transportation and Public Facilities (w); Alaska Power Authority (g,w); Anchorage, Municipality of-Department of Health and Human Services (w), Department of Community Planning (w), Department of Solid Waste Services (w), Water and Wastewater Service (w); Dillingham, City of (w); Fairbanks North Star Borough (w); Juneau, City and Borough of (w); Kenai Peninsula Borough (w); Matanuska Susitna Borough (w); Petersburg, City of (w); Sitka, City and Borough of (w); Wasilla, City of (w)
American Samoa: (See Hawaii)
Arizona Bureau of Geology and Mineral Technology (g); Arizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Water Quality Control (w), Water Resources (w); Arizona Stateland Dept. (w); Gila Valley Irrigation District (w); Maricopa County-Flood Control District (w), Municipal Water Conservation District No. 1 (w); Metropolitan Water District of Southern California (w); Salt River Valley Water Users Association (w); San Carlos Irrigation and Drainage District (w); Show Low Irrigation Company (w); Tucson, City of (w); University of Arizona Board of Regents (w); Arizona Municipal Water Users Association (w)
Arkansas Department of—Parks and Tourism (w), Pollution Control and Ecology (w); Arkansas Soil and Water Conservation Commission (w); Arkansas Geological Commission (g,n,w); Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department (w); Arkansas-Oklahoma: Arkansas River Compact Commission (w)
Alameda County-Flood Control and Water Conservation District (Hayward) (w), Flood Control and Water Conservation District, Zone 7 (Pleasanton) (w), Water District (w); Antelope Valley-East Kern Water Agency (w); Calaveras County Water District (w); California Coastal Conservancy (w); California Department of-Boating and
Waterways (g,w), Conservation (g), Health Services (w), Parks and Recreation (w), Water Resources-Central District (Sacramento) (w), Northern District (Red Bluff) (w), San Joaquin District (Fresno) (w); California Office of Emergency Services (n); California Water Resources Control Board (w); Carpinteria County Water District (w); Casitas Municipal Water District (w); Coachella Valley Water District (w); Contra Costa County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w); Crestline-Lake Arrowhead Water Agency (w); Desert Water Agency (w); East Bay Municipal Utility District (w); East Valley Water District (w); El Dorado, County of (w); Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District (w); Georgetown Divide Public Utility District (w); Goleta County Water District (w); Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District (w); Imperial County Department of Public Works (w); Imperial Irrigation District (w); Indian Wells Valley Water District (w); Inyo County Water Department (w); Jurupa Community SVCS District (w); Kern County Water Agency (w); Kings River Con- servation District (w); Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (w); Madera Irrigation District (w); Marin County Department of Public Works (w); Marin Municipal Water District (w); Merced, City of (w); Merced Irrigation District (w); Modoc County Department of Public Works (w); Mojave Water Agency (w); Montecito County Water District (w); Monterey County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w); Nevada Irrigation District (w); Newport Beach, City of (w); Oakdale-South San Joaquin Irrigation District (w); Orange County-Environmental Management Agency (w), Water District (w); Oroville-Wyandotte Irrigation District (w); Pacheo Pass Water District (w); Pacific Gas and Electric Company (w); Pacific Power and Light Company (w); Paradise Irrigation District (w); Placer County Water Agency (Foresthill) (w); Rainbow Municipal Water District (w); Rancho California Water District (w); Regional Water Quality Lahonton Region (w); Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w); Rock Creek Limited Partnership (w); Sacramento Municipal Utility District (w); Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District, Department of Public Works (w); San Benito County Water Conservation and Flood Control District (w); San Bernardino County Flood Control District (w); San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District (w); San Diego, City of (w), Water Utility (w); San Diego, County of, Department of-Planning and Land Use (w), Public Works (w); San Diego County Water Authority (w); San Francisco, City and County of, Hetch Hetchy Water and Power (w); San Francisco Water Department (w); San Luis Obispo County Engineering Department (w); San Mateo County Department of Public Works (w); Santa Barbara, City of, Department of Public Works (w); Santa Barbara County-Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w), Water Agency (w); Santa Clara Valley Water District (w); Santa Cruz County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w); Santa Maria Valley Water Conservation District (w); Scotts Valley Water District (w); Shape Energy Develop- ment Corporation (w); Siskiyou County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w); Sonoma County-Planning Department (w), Water Agency (w); Southern California Edison Company (w); Tahoe Regional Planning (w); Terra Bella Irrigation District (w); Tulare County Flood Control District (w); Tuolumne, County of (w); Turlock Irrigation District (w); United Water Conservation District (w); University of California-Berkeley (g), Cooperative Extension (w); Ventura County Public Works Agency (w); Western Municipal Water District (w); Woodbridge Irrigation District (w); Yolo County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (w); Yuba County Water Agency (w)
Arkansas River Compact Administration (w); Arvada, City of (w); Aspen, City of (w); Aurora, City of (w); Boulder, County of, Department of Public Works (w); Breckenridge, Town of (w); Castle Rock, Town of (w); Cherokee Water and Sanitation District (w);
Cherry Creek Basin Authority (w); Colorado Department of Health (w), Highways (g), Natural Resources (w); Colorado Division of- Mined Land Reclamation (w), Water Resources, Office of the State Engineer (w); Colorado Geological Survey (w); Colorado River Water Conservation District (w); Colorado Springs, City of- Department of Public Utilities (w), Office of the City Manager (w); Delta County Board of County Commissioners (w); Denver, City and County, Board of Water Commissioners (w); Denver Regional Council of Governments (w); Dolores Water Conservancy District (w); Douglas, County of (w); Eagle County Board of Commissioners (w); Englewood, City of, Bi-City Wastewater Treatment Plant (w); Evergreen Metro District (w); Fort Collins, City of (w); Fountain Valley Authority (w); Fruita, City of (w); Garfield, County of (w); Glendale, City of (w); Glenwood Springs, City of (w); Grand County Board of Commissioners (w); Kiowa-Bijou Ground Water Manage- ment District (w); Larimer-Weld Regional Council of Governments (w); Longmont, City of (w); Lost Creek Ground Water Management District (w); Lower Fountain Water- Quality Management Association (w); Metropolitan Denver Sewage Disposal District No. 1 (w); Mineral, County of (w); Moffat County Commissioners (w); Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District (w); North LaJunta Water Conservancy District (w); Pikes Peak Area Council of Governments (w); Pitkin County Board of Commissioners (w); Pueblo Board of Water Works (w); Pueblo Civil Defense Agency (w); Pueblo West Metropolitan District (w); Purgatoire River Water Conservancy District (w); Rio Blanco County Board of County Commissioners (w); Rio Grande Water Conservation District (w); St.Charles Mesa Water District (w); Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District (w); Southwestern Colorado Water Conservancy District (w); Steamboat Springs, City of (w); Thornton, City of (w); Trinchera Conservancy District (w); Uncompahgre Valley Water Users Association (w); Upper Arkansas River Water Conservancy District (w); Upper Yampa Water Conservancy District (w); Urban Drainage and Flood Control District (w); Water Users No. 1 (Rangely) (w); Yellow Jacket Water Conservancy District (w)
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection (g,n,w); Fair- field, Town of, Conservation Commission (w); New Britain, City of, Board of Water Commissioners (w); Simsbury, Town of (w); South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority (w); Torrington, City of (w)
Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (w); Geological Survey (w)
District of Columbia:
Department of Public Works (w)
Big Cypress Basin Board (w); Boca Raton, City of (w); Bradenton, City of (w); Brevard County, Board of County Commissioners (w); Broward County-Environmental Quality Control Board (w), Utility Division (w), Water Resources Management Division (w); Cape Coral, City of (w); Clearwater, City of (w); Collier, County of (w); Collier Mosquito Control District (w); Cocoa, City of (w); Co- ordinating Council on the Restoration of Kissimmee River Valley and Taylor Creek-Nubbins Slough Basin (w); Daytona Beach, City of (w); Englewood Water District Board of Supervisors (w); Escambia County Board of County Commissioners (w); Flagler County Board of County Commissioners (w); Florida Department of Environmental Regulation, Bureau of Water Resources Management (w), Division of Recreation and Parks (Hope Sound) (w), Division of Recreation and Parks (Tallahassee) (w), Natural Resources (n), Division of Marine Resources (w); Transportation (n,w); Florida Institute of Phosphate Research (w); Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority (w); Fort Lauderdale,
City of (w); Fort Walton Beach, City of (w); Gainesville, City of (w); Hallandale, City of (w); Henory, County of (w); Highland Beach, Town of (w); Hillsborough, County of (w); Hollywood, City of (w); Indian River, County of (w); Jacksonville, City of (w); Jacksonville, Consolidated City of, Department of Health and Environmental Services (w); Jacksonville Electric Authority-Production Engineering Division (w), Research and Environmental Affairs (w); Jacksonville Plan Department (w); Jacksonville Beach, City of (w); Juno Beach, Town of (w); Jupiter Inlet District (w); Lake County-Board of County Commissioners (w), Pollution Control Department (w); Lee County, Board of County Commissioners (w); Leon County- Courthouse (w), Department of Public Works (w); Manatee County Board of County Commissioners (w); Marion County Board of County Commissioners (w); Metropolitan Dade County Department of Environment Resources Management (w); Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Authority (w); Northwest Florida Water Management District (w); Old Plantation Water Control District (w); Orange County Board of County Commissioners (w); Palm Beach County- Board of County Commissioners (w), Solid Waste Authority (w); Pasco, County of, Utilities Department (w); Perry, City of (w); Pinellas, County of (w); Plant City, City of (w); Polk County Board of County Commissioners (w); Pompano Beach, City of, Water and Sewer Department (w); Quincy, City of (w); Reedy Creek Improve- ment District (w); Sanibel, City of (w); Sarasota, City of (w); Sarasota, County of (w); South Dade Soil and Water Conservation District (w); South Florida Water Management District (w); Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council (w); Southwest Florida Water Manage- ment District (w); St. Johns, County of (w); St. Johns River Water Management District (w); Stuart, City of (w); Sumter County Recrea- tion and Water Conservation and Control Authority (w); Suwannee River Authority (Live Oak) (w); Suwannee River Authority (Trenton) (w); Suwannee River Water Management District (w); Tallahassee, City of Electric Department (w), Streets and Drainage (w), Under- ground Utilities (w); Tampa, City of (w); University of Central Florida (w); University of Florida, Center for Wetlands (w); Walton, County of (w); West Coast Regional Water Supply Authority (w); Winter Park, City of (w)
Albany, City of, Water, Gas, and Light Commission (w); Bibb County Board of County Commissioners (w); Brunswick, City of (w); Clayton County Water Authority (w); Consolidated Government of Columbus (w); Covington, City of (w); Georgia Department of-Natural Resources-Environmental Protection Division, Water Management Branch (w), Geological Survey (n,w); Transportation (w)—Materials and Research (w); Helena, City of (w); Macon-Bibb County Water and Sewage Authority (w); Moultree, City of (w); Thomaston, City of (w); Thomasville, City of (w); Valdosta, City of (w)
American Samoa, Government of (g,n,w); Guam, Government of (w); Hawaii Department of Health (w), Land and Natural Resources, Division of Water and Land Development (g,w), Transportation (w); Honolulu, City and County of, Board of Water Supply (w); Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands-Federated States of Micronesia (w)— State of Kosrae (w), State of Ponape (w), State of Truk (w), State of Yap (w); Northern Mariana Islands, Government of (w); Republic of Palau (w)
Idaho Department of—Fish and Game (w), Health and Welfare (w), Lands (n), Natural Resources (n), Water Resources (w); Idaho Geological Survey (g); Middleton, City of (w); Orofino, City of (w); Shoshone, County of (w); Sun Valley Water and Sewer District (w); Teton County Board of Commissioners (w); The Shoshone-Bannock
« PreviousContinue » |