Page images
PDF

ADVERTISEMENT.

The Proprietor and Publisher of the History and Gazetteer of Derbyshire, has the pleasure of announcing to his numerous Subscribers and the Public, that the First Part of the FIRST Volume of his work is ready for delivery. This Part contains,

The Geography,

/-Geology,

Natural History, comprisingBotany,

Zoology,

Agriculture,

Trade and Commerce,

Manufactures, and

General Political History [[to the close of the reign of Edward III.]

and is illustrated by a geological plate, and a variety of other embellishments.

Stephen Glover has been induced, contrary to his original intention, to publish the work in parts, on account of his having obtained an accumulation of interesting materials, far exceeding his most sanguine expectations. This mass of important matter is the result, partly of his own researches, and partly of kind contributions of intelligent persons in every portion of the County. For this reason, the History will necessarily be extended to a size Much Greater than was originally projected; and will comprise Three Other Parts of considerable bulk.

The Second Part, which will complete the First Volume, will contain

The remainder of the General Political History,

Statistics, Government, &c. of the County,
Ancient Genealogical History,

Biography of eminent persons, either natives of Derbyshire, or long resident in the County.

The Third Part (which will form the First Part of the Second Volume) will comprise about Half Of The Parochial History Of The County; embracing the General History of the Towns, Villages, &c. obtained from sources entirely, or for the most part, new.

The Fourth Part, completing the Gazetteer And Parochial History, will terminate the work.

The Second Volume, the Fibst Part of which is nearly ready for publication, will contain above fifty copper and steel engravings of noblemen's and gentlemen's seats, churches, monuments, &c. and about one hundred and twenty shields of armorial bearings of the resident families, with tables of genealogy.

The Plates.

Chatsworth House, by Sir JeflVy Wyatville, knt. ~
Hardwick Hall _

Countessof Shrewsbury's Monument, by Mr. Cubley
Had don Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore _ -
Stanton Woodhouse, by Mr. John Rayner ~
Bretby House, by Mr. Henry Moore -
Bretby House, by Mr. Henry Stevens — -
Kedleston House, by Mr. Henry Moore ~ ~
Doveridge Hall — - _ - -
Sudbury Hall and Monuments, by Mr. H. Moore
Melbourne Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore _ -
Calke Abbey, two views, by Mr. Glover -
Drakelow Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore - -
Tissington Hall, by Peter Bainbrigge, esq.
Ashbourn Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore _
Egginton Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore

Wingerworth Hall _ - -

Willesley Hall, by Mr. R. L. Wright

Duffleld Hall, by a Lady

Stony Middleton Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore ~

Willersley Castle, by Mr. George Glover _ _

Beauchief Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore

Brookfield Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore

Dunston Hall, by Mr. Henry Moore

Stanton House and Lodge, by Mr. John Rayner _

Snelston Hall, by Nash, esq.

Langley Park, by Mr. Henry Moore

Bridge Hill House and Cotton Mills, by Mr. H. M.

Portrait of Jedediah Strutt, esq. by Joseph Wright

Radbourn Hall, by Mr. H. Moore

Radbourn Rectory and Church, by Mr. H. Moore

Dalbury Church and Rectory, by Mr. H. Moore

Barlborough Hall

Donors.

His Grace the Duke of Devonshire

Ditto

Ditto

His Grace the Duke of Rutland
Ditto

The Right Hon. Earl of Chesterfield
Ditto

Right Hon. Lord Scarsdale

Right Hon. Lord Waterpark

Right Hon. Lord Vernon

Right Hon. Lord Melbourne

Sir George Crewe, bart.

Sir Roger Greisley, bart.

Sir Henry Fitz Herbert, bart.

Sir William Boothhy, bart.

Sir Henry Every, bart.

Sir John Henry Hunloke, bart.

Sir (harks Abney Hastings, bart.

Sir Charles Colvile

Sir Thomas Denman

Richard Arkwright, esq.

Broughton Steade, esq.

James Holworthy, esq.

Thomas Smith Milnes, esq.

William Pole Thornhill, esq.

John Harrison, esq.

Godfrey Meynell, esq.

George Benson Strutt, esq.

Late William Strutt, esq. F. R. S.

E. S. Chandos Pole, esq.

Rev. Reginald Pole

Rev. Charles Evelyn Cotton

Rev. C. H. R. Rodes

The following and others are engraved at the expense of the Proprietor:

All Saints Church, by Mr. R. V. Knight
Ashbourn Church, by Peter Bainbrigge, esq.
Monuments in Ashbourn Church
Wirksworth Church, by Mr. John Rayner
Monuments in Wirksworth Church, by Ditto
Portrait of Flamsteed, the Astronomer
Portrait of Joseph Wright, by Himself

Portrait of Whitehurst

View of the Town Hall, by Matthew Habershon, esq.

Portrait of Sir Diehard Arkwright, by J. Wright

Portrait of Samuel Oldknow, esq. by Mr. Potts

View of Belper Church, by Matthew Habershon, esq.

Geological Plate of the Strata of Derbyshire

A Map of the County, with fourteen views round the border.

[blocks in formation]

Geology .....
Primary rocks, transition or inter-
mediate rocks
Millstone grit ....
Shale or shiver ....
Limestone and toadstone
Principal strata

Red marl ....
Magnesian limestone

Coal

List of collieries

History and mode of working the coal mines

Measures of strata

Shipley deep field, West Hallam, Ilkeston, Alfreton common, Pinxton, Stubley, Adelphi and Hady

Damps

Nature of Derbyshire coal

Gritstone and shale

First grit rock

Great shale or schistus

Mineral limestone

Veins of lead ore

Rake veins .... Hiilcar, Cromford and Wirksworth soughs . . . .

38 Flatworks .... Rights of miners in the king's field

38 Lessees of mineral duties

39 Origin of the laws

39 Sorts of ore

40 Smelting furnaces

41 Miners' standard dish

42 Annual produce

42 Veins of lead ore, antiquity of lead

43 mines and Roman pigs ot lead 45 Mineral laws

Barmaster gives possession
47 Method of working the mines

Ancient laws injurious to improvement
List of lead mines

Cupolas

Average produce of lead ore •

50 Slickensides ....

51 Ironstone and mode of getting

51 Iron furnaces and founderies .

52 Ores of iron .... 52 Bloodstone ....

52 Copper, zinc, sulphuret of zinc,

53 manganese and silver . .

54 Grey ore of antimony

54 Limestone and list of quarries

Marble ....

54

54 Marble quarries . . .72

55 Chert . . . .72

55 Freestone (with list of quarries) . 73

56 Building stone and list of saw mills 74 56 Shale, freestone, paviers, flags, slate

56 stone and list of quarries . 75

57 Prices of slate . . .75

57 Grindstone, whetstone and scythe

stone quarries . . .76

58 Scythe sticks . . .76 60 Cauk stones, quartz crystals and

60 Derbyshire diamonds . . 76

61 Calcarious concretions . . 76 61 Fluor spar and fluate of lime . 77 64 Stalactites, stalagmites and coralloids 78 67 Animals, insects and vegetable im

67 pressions . . . .79

68 List of fossils . . .79

68 Earths, shale, bind, china clay, pipe

69 clay and potters' clay . . 81 69 List of potteries, chimney pots, fire

69 clay, fire bricks, tile and brick clay and list of fire clay pits . 82

70 Marl, tufa and gypsum . .83

71 Heavy earth and sand . . 84 71 Fullers' earth, bitumen, sulphur,

71 peat and turf . . .84 page

CHAPTER III.

Natural productions of Derbyshire, Class 2. Diandria . . 88 Class 6. Hexandria . . 04

observations ... 86 3. Triandria . 88 7. Heptandria . . 95

Botany 4. Tetrandria . 91 8. Octandria . . 95

Class 1. Monandria . 87 5. Pentandria . 92 9. Enneandria . . 96

Class 10. Decandria . . 96

11. Dodecandria . .97

12. Icosandria . . 97

13. Polyandria . . 98

14. Didynamia . . 99

15. Tctradynamia . 101

16. Monadelphia . .102

17. Diadelphia . .102

18. Polyadelphia . 103

19. Syngenesia . . 104

20. Gynandria . .106

21. Monoeda . . 106

22. Dioecia . . 108

23. Polygamia . .108

24. Cryptogaraia . 108 Zoology of Derbyshire . .112

Class 1.

Horse 112

Ass, ox and sheep . . . 113

Goat and stag . . . .111 Fallow deer and hog . . . 11.5 Dog, several varieties . .116

Wolf, fox, wild cat, badger and otter 118 Polecat, marten, ferret, weasel, stoat,

hedgehog and mole . .119

Hare, rabbit, rat (varieties of)

mouse (varieties of) and squirrel 120

Bat 121

Class 2. Birds. Observations .... 121

Golden eagle, osprey, kite, buzzard, goshawk, hen narier and ring tail 126

Kestrel, sparrow hawk, little buzzard, merlin, white owl, homed owl, short-eared owl, screech owl, brown owl and little owl . . 127

Butcher bird, raven, crow, rook, Royston crow, jackdaw and jay . 128

Magpie, cuckoo, wryneck and woodpecker ..... 129

Kingfisher, nuthatch, creeper, starling and thrush . . . 130

Song and heath thrush, redwing, fieldfare, blackbird, ring ouzel,

water ouzel, rose coloured ouzel, waxen chatterer, crossbill and grosbeak 131

Greenfinch, bullfinch, bunting, yellow hammer, reed, house and tree sparrow, chaffinch, brambling and goldfinch . . . .132

Common linnet, greater and lesser red-headed linnet, siskin, flycatcher, sky, tit, wood and pipet lark, white and grey wagtail . 133 Yellow wagtail, nightingale, hedge sparrow, redstart, wood wren, lesser pettichaps and golden-crested

wren 134

Lesser white-throat, sedge warbler, robin redbreast, wheatear, willow wren, wren, whinchat, stonechat and white-throat . . 135

Blackcap, greater, cole, marsh, blue

and longtailed titmouse . . 136 Swallow, martin and sand martin . 137 Swift and goatsucker . . .138 Stockdove, ringdove and cock . 138 Peacock, turkey, guinea fowl, pheasant, wood grouse and black game 139 Moor-game, partridge, quail and stone curlew . . . 140

Crane, bittern, heron, curlew, woodcock, snipe and jacksnipe . 141

God wit, redshank, ruff and reeve, lapwing, common and spotted sandpiper, dunlin, knot, golden plover, sanderling and ringed plover . 142

Dotterel, seapie, water rail, water hen, corncrake, grey phalarope, bald coot and lesser grebe . 143

Greater and lesser crested grebe, great northern and speckled diver, common, lesser and black tern, black-capped, black and white and common gull, kittiwake, goosander and dundiver . . .144

Red headed smew, wild, tame and black swan, grey lag, white fronted, bernacle and brent goose, wild duck, sheldrake, widgeon, pochard and long-tailed duck . 145

Goldeneye, morillon, garganey, teal, cormorant and gannet . .146

Fish 148

Eel, burbot, bullhead, river bullhead, flatfish, flounder, perch and strickleback . . . .149

Loach, salmon, trout and grayling . 150

Pike, carp, bream and roach . 151

Tench, barbel, chub, dace, bleak, gudgeon, minnow, lamprey, lampern, nine-eyed eel and sturgeon . 152

Reptiles

Toad, frog, lizard, newt and

viper .... 153 Snake and blindworm . 154

Insects . . . .154

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »