Page images
PDF
EPUB

Office

National Mapping Division—Continued

Rocky Mountain Mapping Center, Chief
Western Mapping Center, Chief
Earth Resources Observation System Data Center,
Chief

Geologic Division

Chief Geologist

Associate Chief Geologist

Assistant Chief Geologist for Program

Administrative Officer

Manpower Officer for Scientific Personnel

Policy and Budget Officer

Office of Scientific Publications, Chief

Office of Regional Geology, Chief

Office of Earthquakes, Volcanoes, and Engineering,

Chief
Office of Energy and Marine Geology, Chief
Office of Mineral Resources, Chief
Office of International Geology, Chief
Assistant Chief Geologist, Eastern Region
Assistant Chief Geologist, Central Region
Assistant Chief Geologist, Western Region

Water Resources Division

Chief Hydrologist

Associate Chief Hydrologist

Assistant Chief Hydrologist for Scientific Information

Management Assistant Chief Hydrologist for Operations Assistant Chief Hydrologist for Research and External Coordination

Office of Hydrologic Research, Chief

Office of External Research, Chief, Acting Assistant Chief Hydrologist for Program Coordination and Technical Support

Office of Atmospheric Deposition Analysis, Chief

Office of Ground Water, Chief

Office of Surface Water, Chief

Office of Water Quality, Chief
Assistant Chief Hydrologist for Water Assessment and
Data Coordination

Office of Water Data Coordination, Chief
Northeastern Region, Chief
Southeastern Region, Chief

Central Region, Chief Western Region, Chief

District Offices

Alabama

Alaska
Arizona

Arkansas

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

Address

Denver Federal Center, Stop 510
Western Region Headquarters
EROS Data Center,
Sioux Falls, SD 57198

National
National
National
National
National
National
National
National
National

Center,
Center,
Center,
Center,
Center,
Center,
Center,
Center,
Center,

Stop 911
Stop 911
Stop 911
Stop 912
Stop 911
Stop 910
Stop 904
Stop 908
Stop 905

National Center, Stop 915
National Center, Stop 913
National Center, Stop 917
National Center, Stop 953
Denver Federal Center, Stop 911
Western Region Headquarters,
Stop 19 ,

National Center, Stop 409
National Center, Stop 408
National Center, Stop 440

National Center, Stop 441
National Center, Stop 436

National Center, Stop 436
National Center, Stop 424
National Center, Stop 414

National Center, Stop 416
National Center, Stop 411
National Center, Stop 415
National Center, Stop 412
National Center, Stop 407

National Center, Stop 417
National Center, Stop 433
Richard B. Russell Federal Bldg.

75 Spring St., SW., Suite 772

Atlanta, GA 30303
Denver Federal Center,

Stop 406
Western Region Headquarters,

Stop 470

520 19th Ave.

Tuscaloosa, AL 35401 4230 University Dr., Suite 201

Anchorage, AK 99508 Federal Bldg., FB-44

300 W. Congress St.

Tucson, AZ 85701 2310 Federal Office Bldg.

700 W. Capitol Ave.

Little Rock, AR 72201

Office

California

Colorado

Connecticut (See Massachusetts)
Delaware (See Maryland)
District of Columbia (See Maryland)
Florida

Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois

Indiana
Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine (See Massachusetts) Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri
Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire (See Massachusetts) New Jersey

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Irwin H. Kantrowitz

Jeffrey T. Armbruster
William Meyer
Jerry L. Hughes
Richard P. Novitzki

Dennis K. Stewart
Richard A. Engberg

Thomas L. Huntzinger
Alfred L. Knight
Darwin D. Knochenmus

Herbert J. Freiberger

Ivan C. James II
T. Ray Cummings
William J. Herb

Michael W. Gaydos

Daniel P. Bauer Joe A. Moreland

Michael V. Shulters

William J. Carswell, Jr.

Donald E. Vaupel

[ocr errors]

Address

Rm. W-2234 Federal Bldg.
2800 Cottage Way
Sacramento, CA 95825

Box 25046, Stop 415
Denver Federal Center
Denver, CO 80225

227 N. Bronough St.

Suite 3015

Tallahassee, FL 32301 6481-B Peachtree Industrial Blvd.

Doraville, GA 30360 677 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 415

Honolulu, HI 96813 230 Collins Rd.

Boise, ID 83702
Champaign County Bank Plaza

102 E. Main St., 4th Floor

Urbana, IL 61801 5957 Lakeside Blvd.

Indianapolis, IN 46278 P.O. Box 1230

Rm. 269 Federal Bldg.

400 S. Clinton St.

Iowa City, IA 52244 4821 Quail Crest PI.,

Lawrence, KS 66049 2301 Bradley Ave.

Louisville, KY 40217 P.O. Box 66492

6554 Florida Blvd.

Baton Rouge, LA 70896

208 Carroll Bldg.

8600 La Salle Rd.

Towson, MD 21204 10 Causeway St., Rm. 926

Boston, MA 02222 6520 Mercantile Way, Suite 5

Lansing, MI 48911 702 Post Office Bldg.

180 E. Kellogg Blvd.

St. Paul, MN 55101 Suite 710 Federal Bldg.

100 W. Capitol St.

Jackson, MS 39269 1400 Independence Rd., Mail Stop 200

Rolla, MO 65401 Rm. 428 Federal Bldg.

301 S. Park Ave.

Helena, MT 59626 Rm. 406 Federal Bldg.

100 Centennial Mall, North

Lincoln, NE 68508 Rm. 224 Federal Bldg.

705 N. Plaza St.

Carson City, NV 89701

Suite 206, Mountain View Office Park 810 Bear Tavern Rd. West Trenton, NJ 08628

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Address

Pinetree Office Park, Suite 200

4501 Indian School Rd., NE.

Albuquerque, NM 87110 P.O. Box 1669

343 U.S. Post Office and Courthouse

Albany, NY 12201 P.O. Box 2857, Rm. 436

Century Postal Station

300 Fayetteville Street Mall

Raleigh, NC 27602 821 E. Interstate Ave.

Bismarck, ND 58501 975 W. Third Ave.

Columbus, OH 43212
Rm. 621, 215 Dean A. McGee Ave.

Oklahoma City, OK 73102

P.O. Box 1107,4th Floor

Federal Bldg., 228 Walnut St.
Harrisburg, PA 17108

GPO Box 4424
Bldg. 652 GSA Center
Hwy 28, Km. 7.2, Pueblo Viejo
San Juan, PR 00936

Suite 677A, 1835 Assembly St.

Columbia, SC 29201 Rm. 317 Federal Bldg.

200 4th St., SW.

Huron, SD 57350 A-413 Federal Bldg. and

U.S. Courthouse

Nashville, TN 37203
8011 Cameron Rd., Bldg. 1

Austin, TX 78753
Rm. 1016 Administration Bldg.

1745 W. 1700 South

Salt LakeCity, UT 84104

1201 Pacific Ave., Suite 600

Tacoma, WA 98402 603 Morris St.

Charleston, WV 25301 6417 Normandy Ln.

Madison, WI 53719 2617 E. Lincolnway

Suite B

Cheyenne, WY 82001

Cooperators and Other Financial Contributors

Cooperators listed are those with whom the U.S. Geological Survey had a written agreement cosigned by USGS officials and officials of the cooperating agencv for financial cooperation in fiscal year 1989. Parent agencies are listed separately from their subdivisions whenever there are separate cooperative agreements for different projects with a parent agency and with a subdivision of it. Agencies are listed in alphabetical order under the State or territory where they have cooperative agreements with the USGS. Agencies with whom the USGS has research contracts and to whom it supplied research funds are not listed.

Cooperating office of the U.S. Geological Survey

g—Geologic Division

n-National Mapping Division

w—Water Resources Division

Alabama

Alabama Department of—

Environmental Management (w),
Highways (w);
Anniston, City of (w);

Birmingham, City of, Water Works Board (w);
Butler County Water Authority (w);
Coffee County Commission (w);
Dauphin Island Water Authority (w);
Geological Survey of Alabama (n,w);
Greenville, City of, Water Works and Sewer

Board (w);
Harvest-Monrovia Water and Fire Protection

Authority (w);
Huntsville, City of, Public Works (w);
Jefferson County Commission (w);
Montgomery, City of, Water Works and Sanitary

Board (w);
Ragland, City of (w);
State Climatologist (w);
Sumter, County of (w);
Tuscaloosa, City of (w);
University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa (w)

Alaska

Alaska Department of—

Fish and Game (w),

Military and Veterans Affairs, Division of
Emergency Services (w),

Natural Resources. Division of—

Geological and Geophysical Surveys (w),
Technical Services (w),

Transportation and Public Facilities (w);
Alaska Energy Authority (w);
Anchorage, Municipality of (w);
Fairbanks North Star Borough (w);
Juneau. City and Borough of (w);
Kenai Peninsula Borough (w);
Matanuska Susitna Borough (w);
Sitka, City and Borough of (w);
University of Alaska, Fairbanks (w)

American Samoa

American Samoa, Government of (n,w)

Arizona

Arizona Department of—

Environmental Quality (w),
Health Services (w),
Transportation (w),
Water Resources (w);

Arizona Municipal Water Users Association (w);

Arizona State Land Department (w);

Arizona State University (g);

Central Arizona Water Conservation District (w);

Colorado Department of Highways (w);

Franklin Irrigation District (w);

Gila Valley Irrigation District (w);

Gila Water Commissioner, Office of (w);

Maricopa County-
Flood Control District (w),
Municipal Water Conservation District No. 1 (w);

Metropolitan Water District of Southern
California (w);

Northern Arizona University (g);

Pima County Department of Transportation (w);

Safford, City of. Water, Gas, and Sewer
Department (w);

Salt River Valley Water Users Association (w);

San Carlos Irrigation and Drainage District (w);

Scottsdale, City of. Water Resources Department (w);

Show Low Irrigation Company (w);

The Navajo Tribal Council, Division of Water
Resources (w);

Tohono Oldham Nation (w);

Tucson, City of (w);

University of Arizona (w);

Yuma, City of (w)

Arkansas

Arkansas Archaeological Survey (n);
Arkansas Department of—
Health (w)

Pollution Control and Ecology (w);
Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Fisheries

Division (w);
Arkansas Geological Commission (n,w);
Arkansas Soil and Water Conservation

Commission (w);
Arkansas State Highway and Transportation

Department (w);
Arkansas-Oklahoma: Arkansas River Compact

Commission (w);
Independence, County of (w);
Little Rock Municipal Water Works (w)

California

Alameda County-
Flood Control and Water Conservation District

(Hayward) (w),
Water District (w);
Antelope Valley-East Kern Water Agency (w);
California Department of—

Boating and Waterways (w),
Conservation (g),
Health Services (w),
Parks and Recreation (w),
Transportation (w),
Water Resources-
Central District (Sacramento) (w),
Northern District (Red Bluff) (w),
San Joaquin District (Fresno) (w);
California Office of Emergency Services (n);
California State University-Bakersfield (g);
California Water Control Board, Colorado

Region (w);
Carpinteria County Water District (w);
Casitas Municipal Water District (w);
Coachella Valley Water District (w);

Contra Costa County —

Department of Health Services (w),
Flood Control and Water Conservation
District (w);
Crestline-Lake Arrowhead Water Agency (w);
Desert Water Agency (w);
East Bay Municipal Utility District (w);
East Valley Water District (w);
Energy Technology Center, Canoga Park (g);
Fox Canyon Groundwater Management Agency (w);
Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District (w);
Goleta Water District (w);
Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District (w);
Imperial County Department of Public Works (w);
Imperial Irrigation District (w);
Indian Wells Valley Water District (w);
Inyo County Water Department (w);
Lompoc, City of (w);

Los Angeles County Department of Public Works (w);
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (w);
Los Angeles Metropolitan Water District (g);
Madera Irrigation District (w);
Marin County Department of Public Works (w);
Marin Municipal Water District (w);
Menlo Park, City of (g);
Mendocino County Water Agency (w);
Merced, City of (w);
Merced Irrigation District (w);
Modesto Irrigation District (w);
Mojave Water Agency (w);
Mono, County of (w);
Montecito Water District (w);
Monterey County Flood Control and Water

Conservation District (w);
Monterey Peninsula Water Municipal District (w);
Oakdale-South San Joaquin Irrigation District (w);
Orange County-
Environmental Management Agency (w),
Water District (w);
Oroville-Wyandotte Irrigation District (w);
Pechanga Indian Reservation (w);
Poway, City of (w);
Rancho California Water District (w);
Regional Water Quality-Lahontan Region (w);
Riverside County Flood Control and Water

Conservation District (w); Sacramento Municipal Utility District (w); Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District,

Department of Public Works (w); San Benito County Water Conservation and Flood

Control District (w); San Bernardino County Flood Control District (w); San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District (w); San Diego, City of, Water Utility (w); San Diego, County of, Department of— Planning and Land Use (w), Public Works (w); San Francisco, City and County of. Public Utilities

Commission (w);
San Francisco Water Department (w);
San Luis Obispo County Government Center (w);
San Mateo County Department of Public Works (w);
Santa Barbara, City of, Department of Public

Works (w);
Santa Barbara County-
Flood Control and Water Conservation

District (w),
Water Agency (w);
Santa Clara Valley Water District (w);
Santa Cruz, City of, Water Department-City Hall (w);
Santa Cruz County Planning Department (w);
Santa Maria Valley Water Conservation District (w);
Santa Ynez River Water Conservation District (w);
Scotts Valley Water District (w);
Sonoma County-
Planning Department (w),
Water Agency (w);

Stanford University (g);

Tahoe Regional Planning (w);

Tulare County Flood Control District (w);

Turlock Irrigation District (w);

United Water Conservation District (w);

University of California. Berkeley (g);

Ventura County Public Works Agency (w);

Water Resources Control Board (w);

Westlands Water District (w);

Woodbridge Irrigation District (w);

Yolo County Flood Control and Water Conservation

District (w);
Yuba County Water Agency (w)

Colorado

Arkansas River Compact Administration (w);

Arvada, City of (w);

Aspen, City of (w);

Aurora, City of (w);

Bent, County of (w);

Boulder, City of (w);

Boulder, County of, Department of Public Works (w);

Breckenridge, Town of (w);

Castle Pines Metropolitan District (w);

Castle Pines North Metropolitan District (w);

Castle Rock, Town of (w);

Centennial Water and Sanitation (w);

Cherokee Water and Sanitation District (w);

Colorado Department of Health (w);

Colorado Division of—

Mined Land Reclamation (w),
Water Resources, Office of the State
Engineer (w);
Colorado River Water Conservation District (w);
Colorado School of Mines (g);
Colorado Springs, City of—

Department of Public Utilities (w),
Office of the City Manager (w);
Delta County Board of County Commissioners (w);
Denver, City and County, Board of Water

Commissioners (w);
Denver Regional Council of Governments (w);
Eagle Countv Board of Commissioners (w);
Englewood, City of, Wastewater Treatment Plant (w);
Evergreen Metropolitan District (w);
Fort Collins, City of (w);
Fountain Valley Authority (w);
Garfield, County of (w);
Glendale, City of (w);
Glenwood Springs, City of (w);
Golden, City of (w);

Grand County Board of Commissioners (w);
Jefferson County Board of County

Commissioners (w);
Longmont. City of (w);
Loveland, City of (w);
Lower Fountain Water-Quality Management

Association (w);
Metropolitan Denver Sewage Disposal District

No. 1 (w);
Moffat, County of (w);

Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District (w);
Northglenn, City of (w);

Pikes Peak Area Council of Governments (w);
Pitkin County Board of Commissioners (w);
Pueblo Board of Water Works (w);
Pueblo County Commissioners (w);
Pueblo County Department of Public Safety and

Operations (w);
Pueblo West Metropolitan District (w);
Rio Blanco, County of (w);
Rio Grande Water Conservation District (w);
St. Charles Mesa Water Association (w);
Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy

District (w);
Southern Ute Indian Tribe (g,w);
Southwestern Colorado Water Conservancy

District (w);

Steamboat Springs, City of (w);

Thornton, City of (w);

Trim hera Conservancv District (w);

L'ncompahgre Valley Water Users Association (w);

Upper Arkansas Area Council of Governments (w);

Upper Arkansas River Water Conservancy

District (w);
Upper Eagle Valley Water and Sanitation

Districts (w);
Upper Yampa Water Conservancy District (w);
Urban Drainage and Flood Control District (w);
Ute Mountain Indian Tribe (w);
Vail Valley Conservation Water Authority (w);
Westminster. City of (w);
Yellow Jacket Water Conservancy District (w)

Connecticut

Connecticut Department of Environmental

Protection (g,n,w);
Fairfield, Town of. Conservation Commission (w);
New Britain, City of, Board of Water

Commissioners (w);
South Central Connecticut Regional Water

Authority (w);
Torrington, City of (w);
Yale University (g)

Delaware

Delaware Department of Natural Resources and

Environmental Control (w); Geological Survey (n,w)

District of Columbia

Department of Public Works (w);
Metropolitan Washington Council of
Governments (w)

Florida

Boca Raton, City of (w);

Bradenton, City of (w);

Brevard County, Board of County

Commissioners (w);
Broward County-
Environmental Quality Control Board (w),
Water Resources Management Division (w);
Cape Coral, City of (w);
Cocoa, City of (w);
Cottondale, City of (w);
Daytona Beach, City of (w);
Edgewater, City of (w);
Englewood Water District (w);
Escambia County Board of County

Commissioners (w);
Florida Department of—

Environmental Regulation, Bureau of

Laboratories and Special Programs (w),
Natural Resources (w)-
Division of—

Marine Resources (w),
Recreation and Parks (Hobe

Sound) (w),
Recreation and Parks (Tallahassee) (w),
Survey and Mapping (n),
Transportation (n,w);
Florida Institute of Phosphate Research (w);
Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority (w);
Fort Lauderdale, City of (w);
Fort Walton Beach, City of (w);
Game and Freshwater Fish Commission (w);
Hallandale, City of (w);
Highland Beach. Town of (w);
Hillsborough. County of (w);
Hollywood, City of (w);

Jacksonville, City of—

Department of Health and Environmental

Services (w),
Department of Planning (w),
Water Services Division (w);

Jacksonville Electric Authority, Research and
Environmental Affairs (w);

Jacksonville Beach, City of (w);

Lake County Board of County Commissioners (w);

Lake County Water Authority (w);

Lake Mary. City of (w);

Lee County Board of County Commissioners (w);

Leon County-
Courthouse (w),
Department of Public Works (w);

Madison, City of (w);

Manatee County-
Board of County Commissioners (w),
Public Health Unit (w);

Marion County Board of Commissioners (w);

Metropolitan Dade County Department of
Environment Resources Management (w);

Miami-Dade Wrater and Sewer Authority (w);

Northwest Florida Water Management District (w);

Ocala, City of (w);

Palm Beach County Board of County
Commissioners (w);

Perry, City of (w);

Pinellas, County of (w);

Polk County Board of County Commissioners (w);

Pompano Beach, City of, Water and Sewer
Department (w);

Port Orange, City of (w);

Quincy, City of (w);

Reedy Creek Improvement District (w);

Sanford, City of (w);

Sarasota, City of (w);

Sarasota, County of (w);

South Florida Water Management District (w);

South Indian River Water Control District (w);

Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council (w);

Southwest Florida Water Management District (w);

St. Johns, County of (w);

St. Johns River Water Management District (w);

St. Petersburg, City of (w);

Stuart, City of (w);

Suwannee River Authority (Live Oak) (w);

Suwannee River Authority (Trenton) (w);

Tallahassee, City of—

Electric Department (w),
Streets and Drainage (w),
Underground Utilities (w),
Water Quality Laboratory (w);

Tampa, City of (w);

Tampa Port Authority (w);

University of Florida, Center for Wetlands (w);

Volusia, County of (w);

Walton, County of (w);

West Coast Regional Water Supply Authority (w);

Winter Park, City of (w)

Georgia

Albany, City of (w);

Albany Water, Gas, and Light Commission (w);
Bibb County Board of County Commissioners (w);
Blairsville, City of (w);
Brunswick, City of (w);
California Air Resources Board (w);
Clayton County Water Authority (w);
Cobb, County of (w);
Covington, City of (w);
Georgia Department of—
Natural Resources-
Environmental Protection Division-
Water Management Branch (w),
Water Quality Support Program (w),
Geologic Survey (n,w),
Transportation (w);

« PreviousContinue »